Big Easy Award winners announced

by

comment
Deacon John Moore received a Big Easy Lifetime Achievement Award. - PHOTO BY ZACK SMITH PHOTOGRAPHY
  • Photo by Zack Smith Photography
  • Deacon John Moore received a Big Easy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Deacon John Moore thanked a long list of New Orleans musicians and producers — including Allen Toussaint, Dave Bartholomew, Wardell Quezergue, Earl Palmer, Ellis Marsalis, Luther Kent (with whom he shares a birthday), Germaine Bazzle — plus institutions (the musicians union, ), supporters, friends and others while accepting a Lifetime Achievement Award, and he later sang an emotional version of "The Way We Were" at the Big Easy Awards at Orpheum Theatre Monday night. While introducing Moore, Irma Thomas teased Moore that he looked the same but with a little less hair after six decades in music.

The Big Easy gala also included theater awards, and Anthony Bean, founder of Anthony Bean Community Theater, accepted a Lifetime Achievement Award. "We've come a long way," Bean said, describing the gains for black actors and dramas since 1972, when he began his career. Bean plans to reopen his theater at its new campus in Gentilly this year.

Big Easy Award winners included Tank & the Bangas for Best Rhythm and Blues, and Tarronia "Tank" Ball was named Best Female Performer. Leyla McCalla won Best Album of 2016 for A Day for the Hunter, A Day for the Prey. The musical Lizzie, about accused ax murderer Lizzie Borden, was a big winner in theater categories, collecting five trophies, including Best Musical, Best Actress in a Musical and Best Director of a Musical for Christopher Bentivegna, who was named Theater Person of the Year.


Big Easy Music Awards

Lifetime Achievement
Deacon John Moore

Entertainer of the Year: Music
The Revivalists

Best Male Performer
Mike Dillon

Best Female Performer
Tarriona "Tank" Ball

Best Album of 2016
Leyla McCalla
A Day for the Hunter, A Day for the Prey
Jazz Village

Best Traditional Jazz
Tuba Skinny

Best Contemporary Jazz
Herlin Riley Quartet

Best Brass Band
The Hot 8 Brass Band

Best Funk Band
Sexy Dex & the Fresh

Best Rhythm and Blues
Tank & the Bangas

Best Blues
Bobby Rush

Best Rap / Bounce
Pell

Best Heavy Metal / Punk
Gland

Best Gospel
Betty Winn & One A-Chord

Best Rock
The Revivalists

Best Country / Folk Band
Leyla McCalla

Best Zydeco / Cajun
Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Latin / World Music
Kumasi

Best Emerging Artist
Sexy Dex and the Fresh

Best DJ / Electronica
DJ Soul Sister

Big Easy Theater Awards

Theater Person of the Year
Christopher Bentivegna

Lifetime Achievement in Theater
Anthony Bean

Best Musical
Lizzie, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Best Play
Colossal, Southern Rep

Best Director of a Musical
Christopher Bentivegna
Lizzie, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Best Director of a Play
Beau Bratcher
4000 Miles, The NOLA Project

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Idella Johnson
Lizzie, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Preston Meche
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Rivertown Theaters for the Performing Arts

Best Actress in a Musical
Leslie L. Claverie
Lizzie, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Best Actor in a Music
Cameron-Mitchell Ware
Ragtime, Cripple Creek Theater Company

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Lucy Faust
The Glass Menagerie, Le Petit Theater du Vieux Carre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Mike Spara
Don Quixote, The NOLA Project

Best Actress in a Play
Kerry Cahill
Grounded, Southern Rep

Best Actor in a Play
Ross Britz
Colossal, Southern Rep

Best Ensemble
The Flick, Promethean Theater Co.

Best Original Work of Theater
Don Quixote
Pete McElligott, The NOLA Project

Best Choreography
Kenneth Beck
West Side Story, Jefferson Performing Arts Society

Best Music Director
Jefferson Turner
Ragtime, Cripple Creek Theater Company

Best Set Design
Eric Porter
Airline Highway, Southern Rep

Best Lighting Design
Evan Spigelman
Flood City, The NOLA Project

Best Costume Design
Sara Bandurian
Lizzie, See 'Em On Stage: A Production Company

Best Sound Design
Mike Harkins
Grounded, Southern Rep

Best University Production
The House That Will Not Stand
Laura Hope, director
Loyola University

Add a comment