2018 Tribute to the Classical Arts Winners 

Share on Facebook
Tweet
Submit to Reddit
Email
OF 10
PREV NEXT
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Rebecca Chauvin (pictured) and Monique Moss of Third Eye Theatre performed Untitled Ethereal, choreographed by Moss.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Dancers from Marigny Opera Ballet performed the group's original work ...Silk & Smoke choreographed by Gretchen Erickson.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Diana Shortes hosted the event in the character of Baroness Pontalba.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Lifetime Achievement Award recipient Carol Rausch with New Orleans Opera Association Director Robert Lyall and Diane Mack of WWNO 88.9 FM.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Monica Ordonez, choreographer of Best Dance Presentation (Full Length) winner Journey of Dreamers, with Arts Education Award recipients Shannon Flaherty and Chris Kaminstein of Goat in the Road Productions.
Skip ad in
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Aria Mason, Givonna Joseph and Wilfred Delphin of OperaCreole accepted the award for Best Mixed-Scale Opera for La Flamenca.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Margo DuBos, chair of the Foundation for Entertainment, Development and Education, and Gambit Political Editor Clancy DuBos presented the Arts Education Award.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
New Orleans Vocal Arts (NOVA) Director Meg Frazier with Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra former Board President R. Ranney Mize and principal trumpet, Vance Woolf.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
New Orleans Ballet Theatre (NOBT) Assistant Artistic Director Marjorie Schramel with Lisa Keller-MacCurdy, Best Dance Presentation (Short) winning choreographer Diogo de Lima and NOBT Artistic Director Gregory Schramel.
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Trinity Episcopal Church organist Paul Weber with the winners of the award for Best New Classical Music Performance, composer Tucker Fuller and conductor Francis Scully
Skip ad in
1/10
Photo by Cheryl Gerber
Rebecca Chauvin (pictured) and Monique Moss of Third Eye Theatre performed Untitled Ethereal, choreographed by Moss.

Add a comment