2016 French Quarter Fest lineup is out

by

comment
Stanley Dural Jr., aka Buckwheat Zydeco, makes his first-ever French Quarter Festival appearance on Sunday, April 10. - RICK OLIVIER
  • RICK OLIVIER
  • Stanley Dural Jr., aka Buckwheat Zydeco, makes his first-ever French Quarter Festival appearance on Sunday, April 10.

The 33rd annual French Quarter Festival returns April 7-10 with more than 1,700 musicians on several stages throughout the Quarter. The lineup at the free fest spans jazz, funk, brass, rock 'n' roll, bounce, Latin and world music and singer-songwriters and Americana, with familiar New Orleans favorites from Irma Thomas and Walter "Wolfman" Washington to festival freshmen Cha Wa, Little Maker and Sarah Quintana. Also performing for the first time at the fest are Buckwheat Zydeco, Cowboy Mouth and soul singer Jean Knight.

The full lineup and performance times will be released next month — here are the artists performing at this year's fest.

Thursday, April 7:
Bag of Donuts
Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
Cha Wa
Charlie Wooten Project
Cowboy Mouth
Deacon John
Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
The Dixie Cups
The Doghill Stompers
Ellis Marsalis
Fredy Omar con su Banda
The Joe Krown Trio with Walter Wolfman Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.
John "Papa" Gros
John Boutte
Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
Lynn Drury Band
The New Orleans Suspects
Panorama Jazz Band
PresHall Brass
Sonny Landreth
T'Canaille
The Revelers
The Tin Men

Friday, April 8:
The Allyn Robinson Project
Andre Bouvier & the Royal Bohemians
Audacity Brass Band
Babineaux Sisters Band
Banu Gibson and New Orleans Hot Jazz
The Batture Boys feat. Tommy Malone & Ray Ganucheau
Ben Polcer & the Grinders
Benny Grunch & the Bunch
Bill Summers & Jazalsa
Chris Mule & the Perpetrators
Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band
Connie Jones & the FQF All Stars
Davell Crawford
Dex Daley & Jam-X
The Dirty Dozen Brass Band
The Dukes Of Dixieland
Hot 8 Brass Band
The Irene Sage Band
Irma Thomas
James Andrews
Johnny J. & the Hitmen
Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
Kid Merv & All That Jazz
Kim Carson & the Real Deal
Leroy Jones' Original Hurricane Brass Band
Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners
Little Maker
Lost Bayou Ramblers
Marc Stone
Mason Ruffner
Mia Borders
Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles
New Birth Brass Band
New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings
New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Otra
Red Wolf Brass Band
Robin Barnes
Sarah Quintana & the Miss River Band
Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs
Soul Project NOLA
Steve Pistorius & the Southern Syncopators
Susan Cowsill
Sweet Crude
Tuba Skinny
Vic Shepherd with More Reverb
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters
Waylon Thibodeaux Band

Saturday, April 9
Adam Crochet
Amy Nicole & Zydeco Soul
Anais St. John
Andre Bohren
Andrew Duhon
Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
Bad Penny Pleasuremakers
Bamboula 2015
Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. & the Wild Magnolias
Big Sam's Funky Nation
Bonerama
Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders
Camile Baudoin & the Living Rumors
Casa Samba Extravaganza
Charlie Halloran & the Quality 6
Charmaine Neville
Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders
Daria & the Hip Drops
Dash Rip Rock
Dayna Kurtz
Denton Hatcher
Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders
Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse
Duke Heitger's Steamboat Stompers
Erin Miley
Feufollet
Flow Tribe
Funk Monkey
Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
Garden District Band
Gina Brown & Anutha Level
Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras
Happy Talk Band
Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees
Hot Club of New Orleans
Hot Rod Lincoln
The Iguanas
Jerry Embree's Jazzman Band
Jo-el Sonnier
John Mooney and Bluesiana
Jumonville Staehle Band
Kelcy Wilburn
Lena Prima and Band
Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest
Lillian Boutte & Gumbo Zaire
Linnzi Zaorski
Little Freddie King
Mahogany Brass Band
Mayumi Shara & New Orleans Jazz Letters
Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns
Michael "Soulman" Batiste
Miss Sophie Lee
Naughty Professor
New Breed Brass Band
New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra
The New Orleans Jazz Vipers
New Orleans Swamp Donkeys
Opera Creole
Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
Ovi-G and the Froggies
Partners-N-Crime & the Big EZ Band feat. DJ Jubilee
Paulin Brothers Jazz Band
Red Hot Brass Band
The Revealers
Rhodes Spedale & Live Jazz Group
Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil
The Ronnie Kole Show feat. John Perkins
The Salt Wives
Smoke N Bones
Some Like It Hot
Stooges Brass Band
Storyville Stompers Brass Band
Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
Tank & the Bangas
Tim Laughlin
Tom McDermott and His Jazz Hellions
T-Ray the Violinist and D2R (Dreams2Reality)
Vivaz!
Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
Wendell Brunious
Wes Raymond & the SOUL Factory

Sunday, April 10:
Alex McMurray
Alexandra Scott
Amanda Shaw
Amy Trail
Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band
Andre Bouvier & the Royal Bohemians
Andy J Forest Trio
Astral Project
Brass-A-Holics
Bucktown All-Stars
Buckwheat Zydeco
Caesar Brothers Funk Box
Carl LeBlanc
Chance Bushman & the Ibervillianaires
Chegadao
Colin Lake
Corey Henry's Treme Funktet
Cori Walters & the Universe Jazz Band
Creole String Beans
Debauche
Don Jamison Heritage School Of Music
Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
Egg Yolk Jubilee
Erica Falls
Fritzel's New Orleans Jazz Band
Goat in the Road (performing comedy)
Guitar Slim Jr.
Guitarist John Rankin
Hannah Kreiger-Benson
Harmonouche
Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra
Honey Island Swamp Band
Hot Stuff feat. Becky Allen
Ingrid Lucia
Jean Knight and Her Band
Jee Yeoun Ko and Friends
Jeremy Davenport
Jimmy Maxwell Orchestra
Joe Cabral Thrio
Johnny J. & the Hitmen
John Rankin
Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin
Kid Simmons Jazz Band
Kris Tokarski
Lagniappe Brass Band
Lars Edegran's New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra
The Last Straws
Lawrence Cotton Legendary Experience
Los Po-Boy-Citos
Mahala
MainLine
Marc Adams Band
Mark Brooks
Melody Cloud Singers
New Orleans Moonshiners
New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra
The Original Pinettes Brass Band
Palmetto Bug Stompers
Patrice Fisher and Arpa
Paul Sanchez
Peter Novelli
The Pfister Sisters
Raw Oyster Cult
Reed Alleman Band
Rick Trolsen's New Orleans Po'Boys
Rockin' Dopsie & the Zydeco Twisters
Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars
Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
Shannon Powell Traditional All-Star Band
Shotgun Jazz Band
The Smoking Time Jazz Club
Solid Harmony
Sons of Jazz Brass Band
St. Cecilia's Asylum Chorus
St. Louis Cathedral Artist in Residence, Pierre Querol
Sweet Cecilia
Thais Clark & her JAZZsters
Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band
Treme Brass Band
Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans


Add a comment