News

The Big Easy Theater Awards

The annual nominations for the best stage work in New Orleans

comment
Beverly Trask (left) and Liz Argus are nominated for Mame.
  • Beverly Trask (left) and Liz Argus are nominated for Mame.

The Big Easy Foundation has announced nominees for its awards for best performances in New Orleans theater in 2010. This year, there are 27 categories of nominees, along with six special awards, including the new "Standing Ovation" for exemplary contributions behind the scenes. The winners will be announced at the annual Theatre Awards Gala Mon., March 28 at Harrah's New Orleans Hotel and Casino. Actor Bryan Batt will serve as master of ceremonies.

Gambit, Harrah's New Orleans Hotel and Casino and Coleman E. Adler & Sons return as sponsors of the Theatre Awards Gala. Proceeds from the Theatre Awards Gala benefit the Foundation for Entertainment Development and Education, a 501(c)3 nonprofit organization that gives grants and gifts to projects that nurture performing artists and future talent in our area. Tickets are $125 and tables are available. Visit www.bestofneworleans.com or call 483-3129 for information and reservations.

 

2010 ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR Jeffrey Roberson aka Varla Jean Merman

2011 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD John O'Neal

2011 STANDING OVATION AWARD Su Gonczy

2011 THEATRE CHAIRPERSON Dennis Assaf

2011 BUSINESS RECOGNITION AWARD Mystic Krewe of Satyricon

2011 SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD Fantastic Mr. Fox

 

BEST MUSICAL 2010

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Theatre 13

Varla Jean Merman, aka Jeffery Roberson, is nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy for Mystery of Irma Vep.
  • Varla Jean Merman, aka Jeffery Roberson, is nominated for Best Actor in a Comedy for Mystery of Irma Vep.

Grey Gardens, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre & Southern Rep

Hairspray, Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

The Threepenny Opera, AllWays Lounge & Cripple Creek Theatre Company

BEST DRAMA 2010

Blackbird, The Elm Theatre

Ceremonies in Dark Old Men, Anthony Bean Community Theater

Frozen, Crescent Theatre Collective

Touch, Jonathan Mares Productions

BEST COMEDY 2010

39 Steps, Theatre 13

Auntie Mame, Le Chat Noir

In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play), Southern Rep

Zombie Town, Southern Rep at Le Chat Noir

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL 2010

A.J. Allegra, Title of Show

Jonathan Mares is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama for Touch.
  • Jonathan Mares is nominated for Best Actor in a Drama for Touch.

Ricky Graham, Hairspray

Dennis Monn, The Threepenny Opera

Gary Rucker, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA 2010

Laura Hope, Blackbird

Glenn Meche, Frozen

Rene J. F. Piazza, The Twilight of the Golds

Kristopher Shaw, Touch

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY 2010

Ricky Graham, 39 Steps

Aimee Hayes, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)

Mark Routhier, Love Child

Emilie Whelan, The Madwoman of Chaillot

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 2010

Tara Brewer & Carrie Black, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Blake Coheley, Hairspray

Alton Geno, The Producers

Jaune Buisson Hebert, Curtains

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR 2010

James Kelley, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Walt McClement and Harry Mayronne, The Threepenny Opera

Alan Payne and Eric Shimelonis, Grey Gardens

Jefferson Turner, Hairspray

BEST SET DESIGN 2010

Martin Andrew, Afterlife: a Ghost Story

Roland "Butch" Caire Jr. is nominated for Best Cabaret and Best Supporting Actor in a Musical.
  • Roland "Butch" Caire Jr. is nominated for Best Cabaret and Best Supporting Actor in a Musical.

Jeff Becker, Go Ye Therefore ...

Rick Paul, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

David Raphel, November

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN 2010

Hannah Adams, Go Ye Therefore ...

Su Gonczy, Jewtopia

Joan Long, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)

Dan Zimmer, Mame

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 2010

Adam Alonso, Petite Rouge

Cecile Casey Covert, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Linda Fried, Hairspray

Edward Cox and Valerie Johnson, When Pigs Fly

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 2010

Tracey E. Collins, Curtains

Yvette Hargis, Hairspray

Janet Shea, Grey Gardens

39 Steps collected five nominations, including Best Comedy.
  • 39 Steps collected five nominations, including Best Comedy.

Beverly Trask, Mame

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 2010

Brooks Braselman, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Roland "Butch" Caire Jr., Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Keith Claverie, [Title of Show]

Bob Edes, Jr., The Producers

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 2010

Elizabeth Argus, Mame

Leslie Castay, Grey Gardens

Kristin Witterschein, The Wedding Singer

Dianna Duffy, Hairspray

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 2010

Ricky Graham, A Funny Thing Happened On The Way to the Forum

Sean Patterson, Hairspray

Robert Pavlovich, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Chris Wecklein, The Producers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 2010

Chris Wecklein is nominated for Best Actor in a Musical for The Producers.
  • Chris Wecklein is nominated for Best Actor in a Musical for The Producers.

Gina Abromson, The Twilight of the Golds

Samantha Beaulieu, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men

Liz Mills, Frozen

Amanda Zirkenbach, Macbeth

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 2010

Anthony Bean, Ceremonies in Dark Old Men

Blake Coheley, To Kill A Mockingbird

John Neilser, Afterlife: a Ghost Story

Michael Aaron Santos, The Piano Teacher

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 2010

Becca Chapman, Blackbird

Karen Shields, The Last Reading of Charlotte Cushman

Diana Shortes, Frozen

Peggy Walton-Walker, The Piano Teacher

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA 2010

Keith Launey, Frozen

Jonathan Mares, Touch

Garrett Prejean, Blackbird

Ricky Graham is nominated for three awards, including Best Actor in a Musical for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.
  • Ricky Graham is nominated for three awards, including Best Actor in a Musical for A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum.

Joe Seibert, The Twilight of the Golds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 2010

Kerry Cahill, Zombie Town

Lucy Faust, In the Next Room (or The Vibrator Play)

Tari Hohn, Jewtopia

Emilie Whelan, The Madwoman of Chaillot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY 2010

Leon Contavesprie, November

Bob Edes Jr., Love Child

Sean Patterson, 39 Steps

Brian Peterson, Love Child

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 2010

Jennifer Pagan, The Madwoman Of Chaillot

Lisa Picone is nominated for Best Cabaret for Lisa Sings Lee.
  • Lisa Picone is nominated for Best Cabaret for Lisa Sings Lee.

Jessica Podewell, Matt and Ben

Francine Segal, The New Century

Jessie Terrebonne, 39 Steps

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY 2010

A.J. Allegra, The Santaland Diaries

Bob Edes Jr., November

Varla Jean Merman, The Mystery of Irma Vep

Shad Willingham, 39 Steps

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATRE 2010

Jim Fitzmorris, The Everlasting Bonfire

Pete McElligott, With a Bang

Kathy Randels and Rebecca Mwase, Go Ye Therefore ...

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels drew six nominations, including Best Musical.
  • Dirty Rotten Scoundrels drew six nominations, including Best Musical.

Gabriel Reisman, I Want Sex All the Time

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION 2010

Almost Maine, Loyola University

Fences, Dillard University

Lend Me A Tenor, Tulane University

The Night Of The Iguana, University of New Orleans

BEST CABARET OF 2010

Forbidden Broadway, Bill Selby (director)

Lisa Sings Lee, Lisa Picone

Mad About The Movies!, Roland "Butch" Caire Jr.

New Orleans Down The Hatch, Bob Edes Jr., Elizabeth Pearce and Jim Walpole

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD OF 2010

Joel Chategnier, A Christmas Story

Marissa Henson, To Kill a Mockingbird

Ximone Rose, 13

Prinsey Walker, The Wiz

Garrett Prejean and Becca Chapman are nominated for Blackbird.
  • Garrett Prejean and Becca Chapman are nominated for Blackbird.


John O'Neal will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award.
  • John O'Neal will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award.


Su Gonczy will receive the first Standing Ovation Award, which recognizes work behind the scenes.
  • Su Gonczy will receive the first Standing Ovation Award, which recognizes work behind the scenes.


Go Ye Therefore ... is nominated for Best Original Work of Theatre.
  • Go Ye Therefore ... is nominated for Best Original Work of Theatre.


Fantastic Mister Fox will receive a special recognition award.
  • Fantastic Mister Fox will receive a special recognition award.


Add a comment