News

French Quarter Festival 2004

Event and entertainment schedule

comment

THURSDAY, APRIL 15

7 p.m. T.G.I.F.(Thank Goodness It’s Festival) Fundraising Party featuring Deacon John & the Ivories at Margaritaville Cafe (1104 Decatur St.). Admission $50 in advance, $60 at the door, includes buffet and open bar. Prelude party at 6 p.m. in the historic Valentino Conti House (840 Conti St.). $75 prelude party admission includes dual party admission, champagne, Southern Comfort cocktails and hors d’oeuvres by The Bombay Club. Advance purchase suggested. For information, call 522-5730 or visit www.fqfi.org.


FRIDAY, APRIL 16

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE

11 a.m. Opening Ceremony with French Quarter Festival All-Stars, with Connie Jones & Bob Havens

1 p.m. Betsey Johnson presents Ingrid Lucia & the Flying Neutrinos

3:30 p.m. Balance Recording Studios presents Jim McCormick & the Full Band

5 p.m. Deuce Records presents Johnny Angel & the Swingin’ Demons

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 p.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

COORS LIGHT STAGE (BERGER GREAT LAWN)

11 a.m. Frenchmen Street Records presents The Mike Darby Band

12:45 p.m. Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra

2:15 p.m. Louisiana Music Factory presents Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers with WYLD FM 98

3:45 p.m. ELM Records presents the Ellis Marsalis Trio

5:30 p.m. Margaritaville Cafe presents the Irene Sage Band

7 p.m. AmSouth Bank presents Los Hombres Calientes: Irvin Mayfield & Bill Summers

8:30 p.m. Coca-Cola presents Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk

FQFI STAGE (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. Blue Nile presents Master EW

12:45 p.m. Sharon Martin & First Take

2:15 p.m. Kerry Irish Pub presents Kim Carson & the Casualties

3:45 p.m. PJ’s Coffee & Tea Co. presents the Irvin Mayfield Quintet

5:15 p.m. Big Sam’s Funky Nation

6:45 p.m. Cafe au Lait Music presents Lenny McDaniel

8:30 p.m. Havesoulwilltravel.com presents Have Soul Will Travel

SATCHMO SUMMERFEST BRASS BAND STAGE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. Olympia Brass Band

12:55 p.m. Some Like It Hot Brass Band

2:50 p.m. Algiers Brass Band

4:45 p.m. The Stooges Brass Band

6:40 p.m. Lakeview Brass Band

8:35 p.m. New Orleans Nightcrawlers

ZATARAIN’S CAJUN & ZYDECO SHOWCASE

LOUISIANA STATE MUSEUM’S OLD U.S. MINT (400 ESPLANADE AVE.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

ZATARAIN’S/OFFBEAT STAGE

11 a.m. www.jonnofiddle.com presents Jonno

12:30 p.m. Talbot Historic Properties presents Southern Image

2 p.m. Savoy-Courville

3:45 p.m. Acadian Ambulance presents Jamie Bergeron & the Kickin’ Cajuns

5:30 p.m. Audio Consultant George Artigues of Bayou Booking presents Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers

SPECIAL EXHIBITS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

11 a.m. Steve’s Bayou Bugs, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. Frank Oxley & His Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Richard Crosby & the Jazz Beaux Six

GAMBIT WEEKLY STAGE (300 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. Rick Trolsen’s Dixieland Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Jamie Wight & the Portage Jazz Band

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

1:15 p.m. Jack McLaughlin & the “OZ” Band (Australia)

2:15 p.m. Fritz Neidlinger’s Jazz Cats (Germany)

3:15 p.m. Canal Creepers (Sweden)

4:15 p.m. Happy Pals (Canada)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

1:30 p.m. Jack Maheu & Fire In The Pet Shop Callithumpian Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Leroy Jones & New Orleans Finest

NOLA.COM Stage (700 Block)

1:30 p.m. Jacques Gauthe & the Creole Rice Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. Bob Havens & His New Orleans All Stars

FRENCH MARKET

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK FRENCH QUARTER VISITOR CENTER

2 p.m. Jerry Jumonville and the Jump City Band

SPECIAL EVENTS

NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COLLOQUIUM “THE BRASS BRAND TRADITION IN NEW ORLEANS”

(Pre-registration is recommended. Call Ann Woodruff at 599-1526.)

9 a.m. “The Brass Band Tradition in New Orleans” — an overview

9:30 a.m. “The Earliest Brass Bands in New Orleans” — Dr. Connie Atkinson

10 a.m. “Band Leader Patrick Gilmour — A Reassessment” — Dr. Carolyn Kolb

10:30 a.m. “19th Century Brass Bands in New Orleans” — Jerry Brock

11 a.m. “National & International Influences on New Orleans Brass Band Music” — Justin Winston

Noon Joseph Logsdon Memorial Awards Luncheon and Awards Ceremony (Guaranteed seating with pre-registration.)

2 p.m. “The Reliance Brass Band & Its Offspring” — Dr. Jack Stewart

3 p.m. “Traditional” Brass Band Panel — Clive Wilson, Andrew Hall, Algiers Brass Band & Storyville Stompers

4 p.m. “Modern” Brass Band Panel — Representatives from ReBirth, New Birth, Nightcrawlers and more

9 a.m. Opening Second-Line Parade with the Hurricane Brass Band, 100 Block of Bourbon Street to Jackson Square

10 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya’s Guess the Weight of the World’s Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

1 p.m. Open Courtyard at the Gallier House, 1118-1132 Royal St.

2 p.m. Patio Planters’ Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour: 520 St. Louis St., 525 St. Louis St., 528 St. Louis St., 514 Chartres St.

5 p.m. Official French Quarter Festival Poster Signing/Meet the Artist Party, Bergen Putman Gallery, 730 Royal St.

7 p.m. Historic New Orleans Collection presents the Fifth Annual Bill Russell Lecture/Concert, St. Louis Cathedral, Jackson Square (in collaboration with St. Louis Cathedral, Ogden Museum of Southern Art and Contemporary Arts Center)

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 17

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE

11 a.m. Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz

1 p.m. Joe Krown Organ Combo

3 p.m. Ronnie Kole Show with John Perkins

5 p.m. Charmaine Neville Band with Reggie Houston & Amasa Miller

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

COORS LIGHT STAGE (BERGER GREAT LAWN)

11 a.m. Mona Lisa Restaurant presents Ya Ya Soul

12:30 p.m. Hard Rock Cafe presents Eric Lindell

2:15 p.m. Le Bon Temps Roule presents Sol Fiya

3:45 p.m. Jambalaya presents John Boutte & Uptown Okra

5:30 p.m. Red Eye Grill presents the Theresa Andersson Group

7 p.m. Bourre’s BBQ & Spirits presents Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters

8:30 p.m. Bonerama with KKND FM 106.7

FQFI STAGE (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. Shades of Praise with WPRF FM 94.9

12:45 p.m. Showcase Uptown Supper Club presents Samirah Evans & Silktone

2:15 p.m. New Orleans Rhythm & Blues Company featuring Michelle Ploue

3:45 p.m. Fertile Crescent Entertainment presents Bleu Orleans

5:15 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents All That

7 p.m. T.G.I. Friday’s presents Teedy & Umami

8:30 p.m. Checker Yellow Cab presents Little Freddie King

SATCHMO SUMMERFEST BRASS BAND STAGE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band

12:45 p.m. Miss Belle’s Brass Band

2:30 p.m. Dr. Michael White’s Liberty Brass Band

4:15 p.m. New Eureka Brass Band

6 p.m. New Orleans Music Online presents The Forgotten Souls Brass Band

8 p.m. Glen Andrews & His New Orleans Jazz Band

ZATARAIN’S CAJUN & ZYDECO SHOWCASE

LOUISIANA STATE MUSEUM’S OLD U.S. MINT (400 ESPLANADE AVE.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

ZATARAIN’S/OFFBEAT STAGE

11 a.m. Quarter Scene Restaurant presents Recycled Cajuns

12:30 p.m. Mouton Music presents Jeremy & the Zydeco Hot Boyz

2 p.m. Al Rapone and Zydeco Express

3:45 p.m. CA Guitars of Lafayette presents The Bluerunners

5:30 p.m. Zapp’s Potato Chips presents Jo-El Sonnier

SPECIAL EXHIBITS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

11 a.m. Steve’s Bayou Bugs, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild, and The Los Isleños Heritage & Cultural Society.

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

1 p.m. Louis Ford & His New Orleans Dixieland Flairs

3 p.m. Rene Netto & the Sounds of New Orleans

GAMBIT WEEKLY STAGE (300 BLOCK)

1 p.m. McIntyre Services Inc. presents Bob McIntyre & the Last Straws

3 p.m. Bruce O’Neil

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

1:15 p.m. French Preservation Jazz Band (France)

2:15 p.m. Big Papa Henry’s New Orleans Jazz Band (Sweden)

3:15 p.m. Peoria Jazz Band (Canada)

4:15 p.m. Vintage Jazzmen (France)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

1 p.m. Ronnie Magri & His New Orleans Jazz Band

3 p.m. Tim Laughlin & His Jazz Band

NOLA.COM STAGE (700 BLOCK)

1 p.m. Eddie Bayard & the New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

3 p.m. Milton Rich & the Dixielanders

NEWORLEANSRESTAURANTS.COM STAGE (BOURBON AND ORLEANS)

6:45 p.m. Battle of the Bands: Ryan Burrage & the Rhythmakers, Bob Walters & the Krewe of Dixieland, Bob French’s Original Tuxedo Band

ROYAL STREET

WHITNEY BANK STAGE (400 BLOCK)

11 a.m. Friends of Jabu

12:30 p.m. Rabadash Records presents John Autin & the Autin Packing Co.

2 p.m. Steamboat Willie & His New Orleans Jazz Band

3:30 p.m. The Pfister Sisters

5 p.m. Dancin’ at Dusk with Jimmy Maxwell & His Orchestra

NEWORLEANS.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon Seaport Cafe presents The Tin Men

1:45 p.m. Kerry Irish Pub presents Christian Serpas & Ghost Town with WNOE 101.1

3:30 p.m. Badmouth Hot Sauce presents the Rockin’ Jake Band

WHERE Y’AT MAGAZINE STAGE (700 BLOCK)

Noon Daiquiri Deli presents M’liss Calzaretta

1:45 p.m. Mama Rosa’s presents Hot Club of New Orleans

3:30 p.m. Bergen Putman Gallery presents Riccardo Crespo & Sol

FRENCH MARKET

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES: PERFORMANCE PAVILION — DUTCH ALLEY

Noon See Children’s Activities

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK’S FRENCH QUARTER VISITOR CENTER

1 p.m. Navy Band New Orleans Jazz Combo

2 p.m. Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

LE PETIT THEATRE (616 ST. PETER ST.)

Louisiana Life magazine’s Classical Showcase

11 a.m. New Orleans String Project

Noon John Rankin (solo classical guitar)

1:30 p.m. Jane Gabka & the UNO Wind Quintet

3 p.m. The Jim Campbell Memorial String Ensemble

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES

10 a.m. Audubon Aquarium of the Americas — Kids’ Quarter on the Aquarium Plaza featuring Children’s Educational Arts & Crafts

11 a.m. St. Anthony’s Garden, behind St. Louis Cathedral — Children’s Arts & Crafts, Face Painting, Balloons, Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillon at noon & 1:30

FRENCH MARKET PERFORMANCE PAVILION — DUTCH ALLEY

Noon Howard Pink & His Musical Garden Hoses

1 p.m. Adella Adella The Story Teller

2 p.m. The Earthtones

3 p.m. Jonno

4 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

SPECIAL EVENTS

8 a.m. New Orleans Art Association’s Pirates’ Alley Art Show, Pirates’ Alley, Royal Street, Pere Antoine Alley, Cabildo Alley

8 a.m. McDonogh 15’s “Little Red School House” 1/2 Mile Fun Run/Walk

8:30 a.m. 5K Fun Run/Walk, 721 St. Philip St. $15 includes entry, T-shirt and refreshments. Call 426-1602 or email bhornsby@cox.net. Proceeds to benefit McDonogh 15 music program.

10 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya’s Guess the Weight of the World’s Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

NEW ORLEANS INTERNATIONAL MUSIC COLLOQUIM, “THE BRASS BAND TRADITION IN NEW ORLEANS” (LOUISIANA STATE MUSEUM’S OLD U.S. MINT)

(Pre-registration is recommended. Call Ann Woodruff at 599-1526.)

10 a.m. “Music & Funerals in New Orleans — The Evolving Tradition” — Dr. Jack Stewart

11 a.m. “Gender & Brass: A Panel” — Representatives from the Pinettes and more

Noon “The Brass Band Revival in the 1970s:  Fairview Baptist Band Alumni Panel”

1 p.m. “Pioneers in the Modern Sound: Dirty Dozen Brass Band Alumni Panel”

2 p.m. “Second Lining in New Orleans — A Panel on the Evolving Tradition & Function”

3 p.m. “The Role of the Tuba in New Orleans Brass Band Music” – A panel with the experts

4 p.m. Interview with “Uncle” Lionel Batiste, bass drummer of Treme Brass Band

2 p.m. Patio Planters’ Historic Courtyards Self-Guided Tour:  541 Dauphine St., 931 St. Louis St., 539 Burgundy St., 533 Royal St.

2 p.m. Acme Oyster House presents the World Oyster Eating Championships, Aquarium of the Americas

Dusk Operatic performance with soprano Kathy Lawes, W Hotel Balcony, 316 Chartres St. Presented by La Belle Galerie.

9:45 p.m. French Quarter Festival 2004 Fireworks over the Mississippi

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 18

JACKSON SQUARE

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

SOUTHERN COMFORT STAGE

11 a.m. Storyville Stompers

1 p.m. Dukes of Dixieland

3 p.m. The Al Belletto Big Jazz Band featuring Leif Pedersen

5 p.m. Big Al Carson with KMEZ FM 102.9

WOLDENBERG RIVERFRONT PARK

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

COORS LIGHT STAGE (BERGER GREAT LAWN)

11 a.m. Margaritaville Cafe presents The Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

12:30 p.m. Pat O’Brien’s presents Bucktown All-Stars with WTIX FM 94.3

2:15 p.m. USA Hosts presents Kim Prevost & Bill Solley

4 p.m. Bourbon Orleans Hotel presents Timothea

5:45 p.m. Frenchy Gallery presents Juice

7:30 p.m. NOLA.com presents Henry Butler & the Game Band

FQFI STAGE (HIBERNIA PAVILION)

11 a.m. Audrey Ferguson & Voices of Distinction with WPRF FM 94.9

12:45 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents the Lynn Drury Band

2:15 p.m. Dante’s Kitchen presents Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes

3:45 p.m. Dr. Tichenor’s Antiseptic presents The Revealers

5:30 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents Iris May Tango

7:15 p.m. House of Blues presents Papa Grows Funk

SATCHMO SUMMERFEST BRASS BAND STAGE (KOHLMEYER LAWN)

11 a.m. Treme Brass Band

1 p.m. Young Reliance Brass Band

3:10 p.m. Excelsior Brass Band

5:15 p.m. Andrew Hall’s Society Brass Band

7:20 p.m. Lil’ Rascals Brass Band

ZATARAIN’S CAJUN & ZYDECO SHOWCASE

LOUISIANA STATE MUSEUM’S OLD U.S. MINT (400 ESPLANADE AVE.)

11 a.m. Coca-Cola & Coors Light present the World’s Largest Jazz Brunch with WWL 870 AM

ZATARAIN’S/OFFBEAT STAGE

11 a.m. Bywater Art Market presents Gayla & Gumbo Rodeo

12:30 p.m. ClearaDate.com presents Sean Ardoin & Zydekool

2 p.m. www.JimmyThibodeaux.com presents The Jimmy Thibodeaux Band

3:45 p.m. Mrs. Wheat’s Natchitoches Meat Pies presents Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys

5:30 p.m. Zatarain’s presents Rockin’ Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters

SPECIAL EXHIBITS AND DEMONSTRATIONS

11 a.m. Steve’s Bayou Bugs, New Orleans Weavers & Spinners Guild, and the Los Isleños Heritage & Cultural Society

BOURBON STREET

HIBERNIA NATIONAL BANK STAGE (200 BLOCK)

Noon Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band

2 p.m. John Loupe & the New Orleans Rhythm Kings

GAMBIT WEEKLY STAGE (300 BLOCK)

Noon Sullivan Dabney & His Muzik Jazz Band

2 p.m. Chris Clifton & His All-Stars

CONTINENTAL AIRLINES INTERNATIONAL STAGE (400 BLOCK)

12:30 p.m. BORG Dixie Band (Austria)

1:45 p.m. Kid Bastien Remembered (Canada)

3 p.m. Pontchartrain Owls (International)

FRENCHQUARTER.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon Lars Edegran & His New Orleans Jazz Band

2 p.m. Clive Wilson’s New Orleans Serenaders

NOLA.COM STAGE (700 BLOCK)

Noon “Kid” Simmons’ New Orleans Jazz Band

2 p.m. Tom Saunders & The New Orleans Jazz Vipers

ROYAL STREET

WHITNEY BANK STAGE (400 BLOCK)

11 a.m. Quarter Scene Restaurant presents Mary’s Ex

12:30 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents Bust

2 p.m. d.b.a. presents Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland

3:30 p.m. Astral Project presents Astral Project

NEWORLEANS.COM STAGE (500 BLOCK)

Noon Tommy Elias & Fancy Music

1:45 p.m. National Fruit Flavor Co. Inc. presents Andi Hoffmann & B-Goes

3:30 p.m. W.A. “Chip” Forstall — Law Office presents Kelly Love Jones

WHERE Y’AT MAGAZINE STAGE (700 BLOCK)

Noon Donna’s Bar & Grill presents Tom McDermott & Tim Laughlin

1:15 p.m. John Royen

2:30 p.m. The Ponchartrain Hotel presents Philip Melancon

3:45 p.m. Mothership Entertainment presents Brice Miller Jazz Combo

FRENCH MARKET

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES: PERFORMANCE PAVILION — DUTCH ALLEY

Noon See Children’s Activities

NEW ORLEANS JAZZ NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK’S FRENCH QUARTER VISITOR CENTER

1 p.m. Navy Show Band South

2 p.m. Doreen’s Jazz New Orleans

LE PETIT THEATRE (616 ST. PETER ST.)

Louisiana Life Magazine’s Classical Showcase

11 a.m. Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra Chamber Ensemble

Noon Ansis Freimanis String Quartet

1:30 p.m. David Carbonara & La Choute String Quintet

3 p.m. Rachel van Voorhees (Harpist)

CHILDREN’S ACTIVITIES

11 a.m. Audubon Aquarium of the Americas — Kids’ Quarter on the Aquarium Plaza featuring Children’s Educational Arts & Crafts

11 a.m. St. Anthony’s Garden, behind St. Louis Cathedral — Children’s Arts & Crafts, Face Painting, Balloons, Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillon at noon & 1:30

FRENCH MARKET PERFORMANCE PAVILION — DUTCH ALLEY

Noon Dancing Hands & Singing Feet

1 p.m. Johnette Downing

2 p.m. Angela the Yarn Spinner

3 p.m. Harold Brown & the Crescent City Drumming Camp

4 p.m. Tulane Hospital for Children presents Papillion

1 p.m. New Orleans Museum of Art’s Van Go: Museum on Wheels

SPECIAL EVENTS

8 a.m. New Orleans Art Association’s Pirates’ Alley Art Show, Pirates’ Alley, Royal Street, Pere Antoine Alley, Cabildo Alley

10 a.m. Gumbo Ya Ya’s Guess the Weight of the World’s Largest Praline Contest, 219 Bourbon St.

(Performance times and listings subject to change.)

The Stooges, formerly the Lil' Stooges Brass Band, - perform Friday at 4:45 p.m. at the Satchmo SummerFest - Brass Band Stage.
  • The Stooges, formerly the Lil' Stooges Brass Band, perform Friday at 4:45 p.m. at the Satchmo SummerFest Brass Band Stage.
Boston singer/songwriter M'Liss Calzaretta, one of the - few non-local musicians at the French Quarter Fest, - plays Saturday at noon on the Where Y'at - Magazine Stage.
  • Boston singer/songwriter M'Liss Calzaretta, one of the few non-local musicians at the French Quarter Fest, plays Saturday at noon on the Where Y'at Magazine Stage.
Northshore country rockers Christian Serpas & Ghost - Town will populate the NewOrleans.com Stage Saturday at 1:45 p.m.
Sean Ardoin & Zydekool brings funky zydeco to the - Zatarain's/ OffBeat Stage Sunday at 12:30 p.m.
  • Sean Ardoin & Zydekool brings funky zydeco to the Zatarain's/ OffBeat Stage Sunday at 12:30 p.m.

Add a comment