News

Fest Up

A first look at the lineup for the 2002 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival.

comment
Now that Super Bowl and Mardi Gras are behind us, it's time to turn our attention to another spectacular 2002 New Orleans event -- the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, held from April 26 through May 5.

Headliners for this year's Fest include Wynton Marsalis, Huey "Piano" Smith, Lenny Kravitz, The Neville Brothers, Jimmy Buffett, Melissa Etheridge, Teena Marie, Bonnie Raitt, Bishop T.D. Jakes, Sam Butera, Phil Lesh & Friends, Lloyd Price, Teddy Pendergrass, Counting Crows, India.Arie, Bobby Womack, Pete Fountain, Blues Traveler, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, String Cheese Incident, Better Than Ezra, Abbey Lincoln, Wayne Shorter, Gilberto Santa Rosa, Dr. John, Ricky Dillard, Cheikh Lô of Senegal, Irma Thomas, Gov't Mule, Taj Mahal, Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, Blind Boys of Alabama, Ratdog, Allen Toussaint, Yellowjackets, Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald with The Count Basie Orchestra & Patti Austin, and Galactic.

The Louisiana Heritage Fair, scheduled for Friday through Sunday, April 26-28, and Thursday through Sunday, May 2-5, will again be held at the Fair Grounds Race Course with its array of food and contemporary and folk crafts. The fair features numerous areas that highlight Louisiana's diverse influences, including the Congo Square African Marketplace; Louisiana Folklife Village and Heritage Square, which is the site of the jazz, gospel and brand-new blues tents; the contemporary crafts area; food booths; and festival parades starring brass bands and marching clubs. The multi-tiered, air-conditioned Grandstand will feature heritage stages, arts and crafts exhibits, video presentations, cooking demonstrations, music performances, and interviews.

This year, the Festival will feature an expansion of the Native American Village and offer American Indian-themed exhibits in the Grandstand at the Fair Grounds, a film series presented at the New Orleans Museum of Art on Tuesday, April 30, and performances by an important roster of American Indian musicians.

Blues fans from around the world can rejoice as the Festival establishes a new performance area -- the aforementioned Blues Tent -- dedicated to presenting that seminal American music that spurred the development of jazz, rhythm and blues, rock and roll, and zydeco. Located in Heritage Square adjacent to the Gospel Tent, the Blues Tent will be the largest performance tent at Jazz Fest, with a capacity of more than 3,000. Scheduled to appear in the Blues Tent are Delbert McClinton, Elvin Bishop, Deacon John, Snooks Eaglin, Roy Rogers, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Lonnie Brooks, John Mooney and many more performers.

On the eve of Jazz Fest, Fats Domino -- in his only Jazz Festival appearance -- joins The Zion Harmonizers, Aaron Neville, Henry Butler, and the Pinettes Brass Band for The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Gala 2002 fundraiser on Thursday, April 25 at 7 p.m. at the Fairmont Hotel in the Imperial Ballroom. A dinner will be served, featuring food selected from the Festival's menu. Gala tickets are $500 per person, and the proceeds will benefit the charitable and educational purposes of The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation Inc., a nonprofit organization. For Gala information and tickets only, call (504) 558-6130 or visit www.nojhf.org

For information on the Foundation and its programs, visit www.nojhf.org or call (504) 522-4786.


ARTIST LINEUP
(All artists subject to change.)

Friday, April 26

Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Counting Crows, Ladysmith Black Mambazo, String Cheese Incident, Taj Mahal & the Phantom Blues Band, The funky Meters, David Murray's Creole II, Shemekia Copeland, Slim & the Supreme Angels, Legends of the Bandstand: David "Fathead" Newman, Curtis Fuller, Cedar Walton, Buster Williams, and Louis Hayes, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Sonny Landreth, Sergent Garcia, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland, Dukes of Dixieland, Willie Tee, 1920's Jazz & Blues Review featuring Juanita Brooks, Topsy Chapman and Barbara Shorts, Basin Brothers, Iron Mountain Native Dancers, Olympia Brass Band, Oliver "Who Shot the La La" Morgan, Balfa Toujours with Bois Sec Ardoin, New Orleans Night Crawlers Brass Band, Bonerama, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band, John Rankin, Tim Laughlin, Lady Charlotte's Jazz Band, Ed Petersen, Muskogee Nations Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Robert "Barefootin" Parker, Los Vecinos, The Bucks, Casa Samba, Zulu Walking Warriors SAPC, All That, Shondra & Great Jubilation, Brian "Breeze" Cayolle, Quintology, Jim McCormick, Sonny Bourg & the Bayou Blues Band, Creole Zydeco Farmers, Speakeasy String Quartet, Clyde Kerr, Jr., LSU Jazz Ensemble, Tommy Wildcat, David & Roselyn, Hot Club of New Orleans, The Holy Name Gospel Singers, Crönk, Sugar Hill Gang & the Original C.T.C. Steppers SAPCs, Chops' Thunderstorm Brass Band, Morning 40 Federation, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Sweet Kathleen's No Cover Charge Band, Pilotland Rollers SAPC, Bamboula 2000, Bayou Healer Drums, Old Zion Missionary BC Choir, Proclaimers of Christ Gospel Singers, Laini Kuumba Ngoma Troupe, Imani Gonzales, and Adella, Adella the Storyteller

Saturday, April 27

Irma Thomas, Lenny Kravitz, India.Arie, Galactic, Mahotella Queens of South Africa, Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Brian Blade, John Patitucci and Danilo Perez, Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings, Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown with Gate's Express, Sam Butera & the Wildest, Ricky Dillard & New Generation, The Dixie Cups, Robert Mirabal: Music from a Painted Cave, George Porter, Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Anders Osborne, Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots, The Bucks, Iguanas, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Astral Project, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Jambalaya Cajun Band with guest Don Helms, Egg Yolk Jubilee, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Peter Martin, Iron Mountain Native Dancers, Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians, Arigon Star, Chosen Few Brass Band, The Batiste Brothers, Kenny Neal with Deborah Coleman, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys, James Burton with Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics, Lil' Bryan Terry, Victor Goines, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, The Magnolia Sisters, Lionel Ferbos with the Palm Court Jazz Band, Devastation, Devastating Ladies and Lady Sequence SAPCs, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Heritage School of Music Jazz Ensemble, The Gospel Inspirationals, Matthew Savage Trio, Zulu Ensemble Male Chorus, White Eagles and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mahogany Brass Band, Single Men and Valley of the Silent Men SAPCs, Kim Prevost, Goldman Thibodeaux with Calvin Carrier, Joyful!, Garifuna, Rejubilation, Original Step-n-Style, Old & Nu Men and No Limit SAPCs, Matt Lemmler's Tribute to Stevie Wonder featuring Brian Blade, Leah Chase and George French, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, Michael Ward, Walter's Original Borderland Jazz Band of Germany, Tommy Yetta, Strawberry Jammers, Executive Steel Band, Carlos Sanchez "Amanecer Flamenco", Tommy Wildcat, Trouble Nation, Golden Blades and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mighty Chariots, New Orleans Free School Performers, Big Nine Highsteppers and Money Wasters SAPCs

Sunday, April 28

Wynton Marsalis, Melissa Etheridge, Dr. John, Teddy Pendergrass, Cowboy Mouth, Cheikh Lô of Senegal, Elvin Bishop, Allen Toussaint, Tribute to Ella Fitzgerald with The Count Basie Orchestra and special guest Patti Austin, Robert Mirabal: Music from a Painted Cave, Banda Blanca of Honduras, The Heath Brothers featuring Jimmy Heath, Percy Heath and Albert "Tootie" Heath, Linda Hopkins, Potter's House Mass Choir, ReBirth Brass Band, Marva Wright & the BMWs, Ellis Marsalis Quartet, Eddie Bo, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, The Bucks, Frankie Ford, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Continental Drifters, Lil' Buck Blues Band with Jerry McCain, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Marlon Jordan, Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson revisiting Kid Ory, N.O.C.C.A Jazz Ensemble, Iron Mountain Native Dancers, Pinstripe Brass Band, Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Jo "Cool" Davis, Val & the Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Hunter Hayes, Germaine Bazzle, Choppa, DJ Duck, Lil' Rascals Brass Band, Proud Marys, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Kevin Naquin & the Ossun Playboys, Poor Clares, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Charivari, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band feat. Yolanda Windsay, Ellen Smith and Kiara Smith, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Furious Five, Avenue Steppers and Untouchables SAPCs, Paky Saavedra's Bandido, Young Cheyenne and Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Hot 8 Brass Band, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstar Jazz Band, René Netto & Sounds of New Orleans, Onward Brass Band, The Melody Clouds, UNO Jazz Ensemble, Beacon Light BC Choir, Tommy Wildcat, Muskogee Nation Performers featuring Jonny Hawk, Original Four and Olympia Aid SAPCs, Wild Apaches and Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Dimensions of Faith, John Lehon, One A-Chord, Nathan Williams, Jr., Calendar Girls, Uptown Hobo Clowns and Unknown Steppers SAPCs, Lil' Stooges Brass Band

Thursday, May 2

Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Blues Traveler, Delbert McClinton, Gov't Mule, The Blind Boys of Alabama featuring Clarence Fountain, Ralph Stanley & the Clinch Mountain Boys, 80th Birthday Celebration: Charlie Mingus Big Band, Los Hombres Calientes, King Floyd, Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen, Nation of Change, Banu Gibson with Fayard Nichols, Earl King, Charmaine Neville Band, James Andrews, John Boutte, Dineh Tah Native Dancers, Sherman Robertson, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Allison Collins, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Leah Chase, Walter Payton & Snapbeans, Horace Trahan & the New Ossun Express, Otter Trail Singers, The Revealers, Ya Ya Sol, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, St. Maria Goretti Gospel Choir, Panorama Jazz Band, Evening Star String Band, Kid Merv, Los Sagitarios, Irie Dawtas, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Roderick Paulin & the Groovers, Clancy "Blues Boy" Lewis and Sheba Kimbrough, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, 007, Culu Childrens' Traditional African Dance Co., Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca, Irene Sage, Southern Gospel Singers, Coolie Family, Kerry Grombacher, Lesa Cormier, August Broussard & the Sundown Playboys, Chris Clifton, M.Q. 20/20 featuring Maurice Brown & Quamon Fowler, Hawk Henries, Spencer Bohren, Bon Temp Roulez SAPC, Love Jones, Red Stick Ramblers, Louis Ford & his New Orleans Dixieland Flares, Ricky Sebastian, Lyle Henderson, New Orleans All City Jazz Outreach, Katherine Archer, Angela the Yarnspinner, The Golden Wings, Sylvia Yancy Davis

Friday, May 3

Marcia Ball, Bonnie Raitt, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Yellowjackets, Wayne Toups & the Zydecajuns, Lonnie Brooks, Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits of Zimbabwe, Liz McComb, Deacon John, Henry Butler, Cyril Neville & the Uptown Allstars, Irvin Mayfield, Dineh Tah Native Dancers, Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with guest Thais Clark, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Jean Knight, Nation of Change, Donald Harrison, Jr. Quintet, Leo Nocentelli, Charles Neville Jazz Ensemble, Jesse Davis, Tab Benoit, Bill Miller, Jude Taylor & his Burning Flames, Dash Rip Rock, Henry Gray & the Cats, Joe Krown Organ Combo, June Gardner & the Fellows, New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Hawk Henries, New Orleans Gospel Soul Children, Praise Community Choir, Chucky C and Clearly Blue, Sean Ardoin n' Zydekool, Ed Perkins Group, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Rose Anne St. Romain, Ingrid Lucia & the Flying Neutrinos, La Bande "Feufollet", Sherman, Elaine Townsend, Mike Younger, Jon Seiger & the Allstars, Loyola University Jazz Band, Kim Carson & the Casualties, Otter Trail Singers, Zion, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Millennium Steppers, Single Men Kids and Nandi Exclusive Gentlemen & Ladies SAPCs, New Wave Brass Band, Doc Paulin Dixieland Jazz Band, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with spec. guests Graciela Barretto & 4 Cuerdas of Venezuela, Delgado Jazz Ensemble, St. Leo the Great School Puppet Theater Troupe, Leviticus Gospel Singers, Young Men 2 Old Men Legends, Double Nine Highsteppers and Algiers Steppers SAPCs, Unstoppable Gospel Singers, Joe Wos, Johnette Downing

Saturday, May 4

Better Than Ezra, Jimmy Buffett & the Coral Reefer Band, Bobby Womack, Gilberto Santa Rosa of Puerto Rico, Lloyd Price, Morgan Heritage Family, Snooks Eaglin, Lil' Ed & the Blues Imperials, Lil' Band o' Gold with special guests John Fred and Johnnie Allan, Joe Lovano Nonet, Huey "Piano" Smith, Terrance Simien, Evangelist Bertha Jackson & the Annointed Jackson Sisters, Luther Kent & Trickbag, James Rivers Movement, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Terence Blanchard, Zigaboo Modeliste, Liz McComb:The Spirit of New Orleans, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters, Theresa Andersson, Hackberry Ramblers, Medicine Tail, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Earl Turbinton, Rocks of Harmony, Alvin Batiste & Jazztronauts, Jamal Batiste & the Jam-Allstars, Raful Neal Jr. with Oscar "Harpo" Davis, Sharon Martin, Algiers Brass Band, Crown Seekers, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Treme Brass Band, Sonny LaRosa and America's Youngest Jazz Band, Amanda Shaw avec Amis, Tricia "Sista Teedy" Boutte, NewBirth Brass Band, Souljah Slim, MYSELF, Humphrey Davis & Nightlife, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Ritmo Caribeno, Gregory Boyd & VOS, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Bill Miller, Hawk Henries, Lil' Malcolm, Nation of Change, Bluerunners, Dumaine St. Ladies, Pigeon Town Steppers and Original Seven SAPCs, Dineh Tah Native Dancers, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, White Cloud Hunters, Cherokee Hunters and Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Second Line Jammers and Dumaine Gang SAPCs, Rebecca Barry and Bill Huntington, Rudy & his Caribbean Funk Band, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Joseph Torregano, SUBR Jazz Ensemble, Pinettes Brass Band, Divine Ladies, Happy House and Black Men of Labor SAPCs, Indians of the Nation, Bayou Renegades and New Orleans Rhythm Mardi Gras Indians

Sunday, May 5

The Neville Brothers, Phil Lesh & Friends, Teena Marie, Papa Wemba of The Congo, Ratdog, Abbey Lincoln, Nicholas Payton Quintet, Radiators, Cosmopolitan Church of Prayer of Choir, Buckwheat Zydeco, David Sanchez, Pete Fountain, Baha Men, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Corey Harris, The Dudes, Casper Lomayesva "Reggae inna Hopiland", Dineh Tah Native Dancers, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Medicine Tail, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Nation of Change, Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Aaron Neville, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans, Woodenhead, Al Belletto Big Jazz Band, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Papa Grows Funk, Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin', Johnson Extension, Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers, Percussion, Inc., Los Babies, Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, Javier Gutierrez & Acoustic Swiftness, Kidd Jordan, Butch Mudbone, Soprano Meets Clarinet of Sweden, Coolbone, Paulette Wright Davis, B.B. Major, Jesse Lege, Herman Jackson, Po' Henry & Tookie, Hawk Henries, Chevere, Placide Adams, Curtis Pierre with Samba Children, SUNO Jazz Ensemble, Highsteppers Brass Band, Carrollton Hunters and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Pat "Mother Blues" Cohen, Richwell Ison, Original Men and Lady Buckjumpers, Popular Ladies and Distinguished Gentlemen SAPCs, Azikwa Children's Percussion Ensemble, Antioch Gospel Singers, N'Kafu African Dance Ensemble, Tornado Brass Band, Yellow Jackets and Golden Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Nine Times, West Bank Steppers and Jetsetter Ladies SAPCs


HARRAH'S EVENING CONCERT SERIES
(All artists are subject to change.)

Friday, April 26 -- 9 p.m.

Lenny Kravitz

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Friday, April 26 -- 9 p.m.

"Women in Jazz"

Terri Lynne Carrington with Rebecca Barry, Cynthia Dewberry, Peter Martin, Chris Severin and Bill Solley, René Marie with Ted Howe, Johnny Vidacovich and Roland Guerin

Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall, 907 S. Peters St.

Saturday, April 27 -- 9 p.m. **

Melissa Etheridge

Taj Mahal

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, April 27 -- Midnight

"Charlie B's Midnight Jazz"

Legends of the Bandstand featuring David "Fathead" Newman, Curtis Fuller, Cedar Walton, Buster Williams, Louis Hayes, The Heath Brothers featuring Jimmy Heath, Percy Heath, Albert "Tootie" Heath and Jeb Patton

Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall, 907 S. Peters St.

Sunday, April 28 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Jump, Jive & Swing with Sam Butera & the Wildest

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Monday, April 29 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Presenting the jazz, blues and gospel great Linda Hopkins

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Tuesday, April 30 -- 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Sweet, Hot and Low Down -- N.O. Jazz Revue with Juanita Brooks, Topsy Chapman & Big Al Carson, Lars Edegran, Mark Brooks, Ernest Elly, Fred Lonzo, Duke Heitger and special guest Butch Thompson

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Friday, May 3 -- 8 p.m.

"La Noche Latina"

Gilberto Santa Rosa

Fredy Omar con su Banda

House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.

Friday, May 3 -- 9 p.m.

Lloyd Price "Mr. Personality" & the "A" Team Band

Reggie Hall & the Twilighters featuring Lady Lois & Albert "Dogman" Smith

Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall, 907 S. Peters St.

Saturday, May 4 -- 9 p.m.

Phil Lesh & Friends

Gov't Mule

Morris F.X. Municipal Auditorium, Louis Armstrong Park

Saturday, May 4 -- Midnight

"Charlie B's Midnight Jazz"

Yellowjackets

Astral Project

Praline Connection Gospel & Blues Hall, 907 S. Peters St.

** Reserved seating; all other concerts are general admission.


TICKET INFO
Tickets to Jazz Fest 2002 will go on sale Monday, Feb. 18. Daily tickets to the Louisiana Heritage Fair are $18 in advance ($1.50 for children under age 12) of each weekend. Tickets at the gate are $25 ($2 for children) each day. Evening concert ticket prices vary.

Tickets to all festival events can be purchased at all Ticketmaster outlets. To charge tickets by phone, call Ticketmaster at (504) 522-5555 or outside Louisiana at (800) 488-5252. Jazz Festival tickets can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.com.

Visit the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival's Web site, www.nojazzfest.com, for up-to-the-minute festival information and much more.

feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg
feat-2706.jpeg

Add a comment