Here's the schedule for Super Bowl Boulevard music and food fest

by

1 comment

Lost Bayou Ramblers
  • Lost Bayou Ramblers

That is, Verizon's Super Bowl Boulevard, the free four-day music and food event from Super Bowl XLVII spanning Woldenberg Park from Jackson Square to Canal Street.

The festival opens tonight with the delivery of the Super Bowl XLVII numerals by barge — they'll arrive at 6:30 p.m. The music starts at 5 p.m. There's also food from 17 restaurants and vendors, all serving 50 dishes, from crab cakes and bread pudding to hot dogs from Vaucresson's Sausage Company.

Find more info about the event in Gambit, and check below for the full daily lineup.

Thursday, Jan. 31:

NFC Stage

Stooges Brass Band, 5:40 p.m.
Bonerama, 8:40 p.m.

AFC Stage

Lyle Henderson & Emanu-EL, 5 p.m.
Amanda Shaw & The Cute Guys, 7:20 p.m.

North End Zone Stage

Original Dixieland Jazz Band, 5 p.m. and 7:20 p.m.
Hot Club of New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Stooges Brass Band, 8:40 p.m.

South End Zone Stage

Cameron Dupuy & The Cajun Troubadours, 5 p.m.
High Ground Drifters Bluegrass Band, 6 p.m. and 7:20 p.m.
Hot Club of New Orleans, 8:40 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 1:

NFC Stage

Lagniappe Brass Band, 11 a.m.
TBC Brass Band, 1:30 p.m.
The Iguanas, 4 p.m.
Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers, 6:30 p.m.
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, 9:15 p.m.

AFC Stage

Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue, 12:15 p.m.
James Andrews, 2:45 p.m.
Pine Leaf Boys, 5:15 p.m.
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters, 7:45 p.m.

North End Zone Stage

Tuba Skinny, 10:15 a.m. and 11:40 a.m.
Lagniappe Brass Band, 1:05 p.m.
Ingrid Lucia, 2:40 p.m. and 5:50 p.m.
Barbara Shorts, 4:05 p.m.
James Andrews, 7:15 p.m.
Leo Jackson & The Melody Clouds, 8:55 p.m.

South End Zone Stage

TBC Brass Band, 10:30 a.m.
The Palmetto Bug Stompers, noon and 1:35 p.m.
Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue, 3:15 p.m.
Mem Shannon, 5:05 p.m.
The Iguanas, 6:55 p.m.
Pine Leaf Boys, 8:35 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 2:

NFC Stage

John Mooney, 12:15 p.m.
Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots, 3 p.m.
Tab Benoit, 5:45 p.m.
Rebirth Brass Band, 8:30 p.m.

AFC Stage

Meschiya Lake, 11 a.m.
Creole String Beans, 1:30 p.m.
Lost Bayou Ramblers, 4:15 p.m.
Roddie Romero & The Hub-City Allstars, 7 p.m.

North End Zone Stage

Mahogany Brass Band, 10:45 a.m. and 12:25 p.m.
Meschiya Lake, 2:05 p.m.
John Mooney, 3:40 p.m.
Vivaz, 5:30 p.m. and 8:25 p.m.
Betty Winn & One A-Chord, 7:10 p.m.

South End Zone Stage

Lars Edegran's New Orleans Jazz Band, 10:45 a.m. and 1:55 p.m.
Kristin Diable, 12:20 p.m. and 3:30 p.m.
Bruce Daigrepont, 5:05 p.m. and 8:25 p.m.
Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots, 6:45 p.m.

Sunday, Feb. 3:

NFC Stage

Cynthia Girtley, 10:10 a.m. and 11:10 a.m.
Soul Rebels, noon

AFC Stage

Charmaine Neville, 10:40 a.m.
Papa Grows Funk, 12:30 p.m.

North End Zone Stage

Treme Brass Band, 10:15 a.m. and 12:55 p.m.
Tim Laughlin, 11:25 a.m.

South End Zone Stage

Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, 10:15 a.m. and 1 p.m.
David Doucet, 11:30 a.m.

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment