Big Easy Awards 2012 theater nominees announced

by

comment

The Big Easy Foundation announced nominees for 2012 theater awards. The nominees are here or after the jump. Winners will be announced at the Big Easy Awards on Monday, March 26 at Harrah's New Orleans. Big Easy music awards nominees will be announced in late March.

2012 Big Easy Theater Awards

Lifetime Achievement Award
Carol Sutton

Entertainer of the Year
Dane Rhodes

Theater Awards Honorary Chairperson
Barbara Motley

Business Recognition Award
National World War II Museum’s Stage Door Canteen

Theater Awards Nominations

BEST MUSICAL 2011
Chicago, Rivertown Rep
The Drowsy Chaperone, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Skin Horse Theater
On the Air, Stage Door Canteen at the National World War II Museum

BEST DRAMA 2011
Orange Flower Water, Elm Theatre
Red, Southern Rep
The Trip To Bountiful, NOCCA Stage Company
The Weir, Rising Shiners

BEST COMEDY 2011
Devil Boys From Beyond, Actor’s Theatre of New Orleans
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, NOLA Project and New Orleans Museum of Art
The Norman Conquests, Southern Rep
Twelfth Night, New Orleans Shakespeare Festival at Tulane University

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL 2011
Anna Henschel, Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Skin Horse Theater
Diane Lala, Man of La Mancha, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Patrick Mendelson, Chicago, Rivertown
Gary Rucker, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA 2011
A.J. Allegra and Nick Thompson, The Weir
Anthony Bean, Jitney, Anthony Bean Community Theater
Aimee Hayes, Red, Southern Rep
Mark Routhier, Orange Flower Water

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY 2011
Damon W. Arrington, The Norman Conquests, Southern Rep
Ricky Graham, God of Carnage, Southern Rep
Andrew Larimer, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Andrew Vaught, Our Man, Goat in the Road Productions

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 2011
Elizabeth Argus, The Drowsy Chaperone, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Tracey E. Collins, Chicago
Carrie Hill, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Andrea Watson, A Chorus Line, Rivertown Rep

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 2011
Rich Arnold, The Drowsy Chaperone, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Brian Peterson, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
C. Leonard Raybon, Into the Woods
Gary Rucker, On the Air

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL 2011
Kelly Fouchi, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Jaune Buisson Hebert, Chicago
Katie Howe, Into the Woods
Kyra Miller, Man of La Mancha

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 2011
Christopher Carey, Man of La Mancha
Bob Edes Jr., The Drowsy Chaperone, Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University
Ricky Graham, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Evan Spigelman, Hedwig and The Angry Inch

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 2011
Liann Pattison, Trip to Bountiful
Ashley Ricord, Cat’s-Paw, InSideOut Productions
Veronica Russell, Orange Flower Water
Emilie Whelan, The Future Is a Fancyland Place

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA 2011
Sean Glazebrook, Red
John Grimsley, The Weir
Mike Harkins, Cat’s-Paw
Jason Kirkpatrick, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 2011
Troi Bechet, From A Long Way Off, Irish Channel Productions/JPAS
Kerry Cahill, Orange Flower Water
Mary Pauley, Three Tall Women, Silk Dress Productions
Janet Shea, The Trip to Bountiful

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA 2011
Bob Edes Jr., Red
Michael Martin, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Dane Rhodes, The Weir
Carlos Velazquez, The Boys in the Band

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 2011
Natalie Boyd, The Norman Conquests
Maureen Brennan, God of Carnage
Jennifer Pagan, The Norman Conquests
Emilie Whelan, A Midsummer Night’s Dream

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY 2011
A.J. Allegra, Is He Dead?, Theatre UNO/NOLA Project
James Bartelle, The Norman Conquests
David Hoover, Twelfth Night
John “Spud” McConnell, God of Carnage

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 2011
Heidi Dippold, Twelfth Night
Chelle Duke, Devil Boys From Beyond
Veronica Hunsinger-Loe, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Ashley Ricord, Play Dates, Theatre 13

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY 2011
Jonathan Mares, Talk Radio, Jonathan Mares Productions
Andrew Vaught, The Norman Conquests
Alex Martinez Wallace, Is He Dead?
Chris Wecklein, Torch Song Trilogy, Delta Productions

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST 2011
The Future Is a Fancyland Place, Goat in the Road and Cripple Creek Theatre
A Midsummer Night’s Dream, NOLA Project and New Orleans Museum of Art
Orange Flower Water, Elm Theatre
The Weir, Rising Shiners

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATER 2011
From A Long Way Off, Jim Fitzmorris
Sarah, Brian Fabry Dorsam
On the Air, Sean Patterson and Victoria Reed
The Future Is a Fancyland Place, Andrew Vaught and Chris Kaminstein, Cripple Creek Theatre/Goat in the Road Productions

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR 2011
Will Bowling, The Future Is a Fancyland Place
Carrie Hill, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Alan Payne, Chicago
C. Leonard Raybon, Man of La Mancha

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY 2011
Kelly Fouchi, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Juane Buisson Hebert, Chicago
Diane Lala, Man of La Mancha
Mandy Zirkenbach, The Pecan Cracker, Southern Rep/Ricky Graham Productions

BEST SET DESIGN 2011
Phil Cramer, The Future Is a Fancyland Place
Rick Paul, Into The Woods
Eric Porter, Rumors, Rivertown Rep
David Raphel, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN 2011
Michael Batt, Man of La Mancha
Joan Long, Red
Selena Poznak, The Future Is a Fancyland Place
Dan Zimmer, God Of Carnage

BEST COSTUME DESIGN 2011
Adam Alonso, The Drowsy Chaperone, Theatre 13/JPAS
Cecile Casey Covert, Twelfth Night
Veronica Russell, The Boys In the Band, Frederick Mead
Julie Winn, Into the Woods

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION
Glass Menagerie, University of New Orleans
Godspell, Loyola University
Spring Awakening, Delgado Community College
This Is Our Youth, Tulane University

Add a comment