French Quarter Fest hourly schedule released

by

comment

The French Quarter Festival stage-by-stage hourly schedule is out, and it's massive. Go under the jump to read it all ...

Thursday, April 7

WWL-TV Jackson Square Stage
12:00-1:30 p.m. Preservation Hall Stars
1:45-3:15 p.m. New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra
3:30-5:00 p.m. Benny Grunch & the Bunch

Abita Beer Stage
3:00-4:00 p.m. Lillian Boutte & the Music Friends
4:15-5:30 p.m. Los Hombres Calientes
5:45-7:00 p.m. Bonerama

Harrah's 'Louis Louis' Pavilion Stage
3:00-4:15 p.m. Iris May Tango
4:30-5:45 p.m. Kipori Woods
6:00-7:00 p.m. Bag of Donuts

Capital One Bank Riverside Legacy Stage
3:15-5:00 p.m. Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band
5:15-7:00 p.m. One Mind Brass Band

OffBeat Cajun/Zydeco Showcase at the Aquarium Plaza
3:00-4:45 p.m. Zydecosis
5:00-6:45 p.m. Tank and the Zydeco Codebreakers

Friday, April 8

WWL-TV - Jackson Square Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Connie Jones & the FQF All Stars
12:30-1:45 p.m. Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz
2:00-3:15 p.m. Swingaroux
3:30-4:45 p.m. Lionel Ferbos & Louisiana Shakers
5:00-6:30 p.m. Charmaine Neville

Abita Beer Stage
11:00-12:00 p.m. Kim Carson & the Enablers
12:15-1:30 p.m. The Soul Project
1:45-3:00 p.m. Irene Sage Band
3:15-4:30 p.m. Coco Robicheaux & the Swamp Monsters
4:45-6:00 p.m. Tommy Malone and the Mystik Drone
6:15-7:30 p.m. Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs
7:45-9:00 p.m. Big Chief Bo Dollis, Jr. & the Wild Magnolias

Harrah's 'Louis Louis' Pavilion Stage
11:00-12:30 p.m. Marc Stone
12:45-2:00 p.m. Dr. Gonzeax
2:15-3:30 p.m. Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
3:45-5:15 p.m. Gravity A
5:30-7:00 p.m. Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show
7:30-9:00 p.m. Glen David Andrews with Special Guest Amanda Shaw

Capital One Bank Riverside Legacy Stage
11:15-12:45 p.m. Audacity Brass Band
1:00-2:30 p.m. Leroy Jones' Original Hurricane Brass Band
2:45-4:15 p.m. Bone Tone Brass Band
4:30-5:45 p.m. Panorama Brass Band
6:00-7:15 p.m. TBC Brass Band
7:30-9:00 Stooges Brass Band

Coca-Cola Esplanade in the Shade Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Kelcy Mae
12:30-1:45 p.m. Debauche
2:00-3:30 p.m. Flow Tribe
3:45-5:15 p.m. MyNameIsJohnMichael
5:30-7:00 p.m. Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint Malibu Rum Latin/World Stage
11:15-12:30 p.m. Patrice Fisher and Arpa
12:45-2:00 p.m. Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil
2:15-3:45 p.m. Ritmo Calypso
4:00-5:30 p.m. Higher Heights Reggae
5:45-7:00 p.m Fredy Omar con su Banda

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage
12:45-1:15 p.m. 2nd Line Dance Steps
1:15-3:00 p.m. Palmetto Bug Stompers
3:00-3:30 p.m. Swing Dance
3:30-5:30 p.m. Miss Sophie Lee

United Airlines International Stage - Dutch Alley (at St. Philip)
12:00-1:15 p.m. Boogieman's Friend (Germany)
1:30-2:45 p.m. Osaka Hot Cats (Japan)
3:00-4:15 p.m. Fats Jazz Cats (Germany)
4:30-5:45 p.m. New Bumpers Revival Jazz Band (France)
6:00-7:15 p.m. Borderland Dixieband Austria (Austria)

Irvin Mayfied's Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta - 300 Bourbon Street
2:30-4:30 p.m. A Celebration of Modern Jazz Masters by Victor Atkins, Ed Petersen, and Steve Masakowski
5:00-7:30 p.m. A Piano Tribute to Professor Longhair featuring Tom Worrell
8:00-Midnight Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown

Preservation Hall Stage - 726 St. Peter
11:00-11:45 a.m. New Orleans Moon Shiners
12:00-1:00 p.m. Tornado Brass Band Featuring: Darryl Adams
1:30-2:30 p.m. Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
3:00-4:00 p.m. Coot
4:30-5:30 p.m. Some Like It Hot
6:00-7:00 p.m. Black Eagle Reunion Band
8:00-11:00 p.m. Open Jam Session

Saturday, April 9

WWL-TV - Jackson Square Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Tim Laughlin
12:30-1:45 p.m. The Victory Belles with the Victory Six
2:00-3:15 p.m. Jeremy Davenport
3:30-4:45 p.m. The Ronnie Kole Show featuring John Perkins
5:00-6:30 p.m. Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Revue

Abita Beer Stage
11:00-12:00 p.m. Gravy
12:15-1:30 p.m. Neslort
1:45-3:00 p.m. Brother Tyrone
3:15-4:30 p.m. Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
4:45-6:00 p.m. Little Freddie King
6:15-7:30 p.m. Walter 'Wolfman' Washington
7:45-9:00 p.m. Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue

Capital One Bank Riverside Legacy Stage
11:15-12:45 p.m. Onward Brass Band
1:00-2:30 p.m. Lagniappe Brass Band
2:45-4:15 p.m. Magnetic Ear
4:30-5:45 p.m. Brass-a-Holics
6:00-7:15 p.m. Pinettes Brass Band
7:30-9:00 p.m. Free Agents Brass Band

OffBeat Cajun/Zydeco Showcase at the Aquarium Plaza
11:00-12:15 p.m. Jonno & Bayou Deville
12:30-2:00 p.m. The Jimmy Thibodeaux Band
2:15-3:45 p.m. Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers
4:00-5:30 p.m. Big Red & The Playmakers
5:45-7:00 p.m. Donna Angelle & the Zydeco Posse
7:15-8:45 p.m. Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys

Coca-Cola Esplanade in the Shade Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Adam Crochet & I Tell You What
12:30-1:45 p.m. The Revivalists
2:00-3:30 p.m. Lynn Drury Band
3:45-5:15 p.m. Ingrid Lucia
5:30-7:00 p.m. Russell Batiste & Friends featuring Jason Neville

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint Malibu Rum Latin/World Stage
11:15-12:30 p.m. N'Fungola Sibo African Dance & Drum Co.
12:45-2:00 p.m. Mas Mamones
2:15-3:45 p.m. The Revealers
4:00-5:30 p.m. Kora Konnection
5:45-7:00 p.m. Otra

Fest Family Stage - 400 Royal Street
11:00-12:15 p.m. Alex Bosworth
12:30-1:45 p.m. Lena Prima
2:00-3:30 p.m. Ole Man River Band
3:45-5:00 p.m. Kid Merv & All That Jazz
5:30-7:00 p.m. Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz Band
5:30-7:00 p.m. Andrew Hall's Memories of New Orleans
5:30-7:00 p.m. Bob Walters' Good Time Jazz Band

BMI Songwriter Stage - 533 Royal Street
The Historic New Orleans Collection
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Josh Charles
11:45 - 12:15 p.m. Erin Miley
12:30- 1:00 p.m. Rosita Kess
1:15 - 1:45 p.m. Jon Roniger
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Jalan Crossland
2:45 - 3:15 p.m. Kourtney Heart
3:30 - 4: 00 p.m. Andrew Duhon
4:15 - 5:00 p.m. Kristin Diable

Rouses Stage - 700 Royal
12:00-1:30 p.m. Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz
1:45-3:15 p.m. Helen Gillet's Wazozo
3:30-5:00 p.m. Washboard Chaz Blues Trio

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta - 300 Bourbon Street
2:30-4:30 p.m. Baby Boyz Brass Band
5:00-7:30 p.m. A Piano Tribute to James Booker featuring Joe Krown
8:00-Midnight Irvin Mayfield and the Playhouse Revue

Musical Legends Park Intercontinental Hotel Stage - 311 Bourbon Street
1:00-3:00 p.m. Tom McDermott & Evan Christopher
3:15-5:15 p.m. Louis Ford and His New Orleans Flairs

Buick/GMC Stage - 600 Bourbon Street
11:00-1:00 p.m. The Last Straws
1:15-3:15 p.m. David Hansen's Garden District Trio & the Original Dixie Land Jazz Band
3:30-5:30 p.m. Lars Edegran's New Orleans Jazz band

Where Y'at Magazine Stage - 700 Bourbon Street
11:15-1:15 p.m. Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders
1:30-3:30 p.m. Some Like it Hot
3:45-5:45 p.m. New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage
10:30-11:00 p.m. Second Line Dance Steps
11:00-12:45 p.m. Steve Pistorius and the Southern Syncopators
12:45-1:15 p.m. Charleston
1:15-3:00 p.m. Jane Harvey Brown Trad Jazz Stars
3:00-3:30 p.m. Swing Dance
3:30-5:30 p.m. New Orleans Moonshiners

United Airlines International Stage - Dutch Alley (at St. Philip)
10:45-12:00 p.m. Canal Creepers (Sweden)
12:15-1:15 p.m. The Traditional Cody Clan (France)
1:30-2:30 p.m. Oakcity Jazz Band Maaseik (Belgium)
2:45-3:45 p.m. New Orleans Feetwarmers (Germany)
4:00-5:00 p.m. Mardi Gras Jazz Band (International)
5:15-6:30 p.m. Happy Pals (Canada)
6:45-8:00 p.m. Magnolia Brass Band (Canada)

Preservation Hall Stage - 726 St. Peter Street
12:00-1:00 p.m. Tornado Brass Band Featuring: Darryl Adams
1:30-2:30 p.m. New Bumpers Revival Band
3:00-4:00 p.m. Coot
4:30-5:30 p.m. Black Eagle Reunion Band
6:00-7:00 p.m. Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
8:00-11:00 p.m. Open Jam Session Featuring: Darryl Adams

Chevron Children's Riverfront Headquarters at Audubon Aquarium
New Orleans Jazz National Historical Park Kids Performance Tent
11:00-11:45 p.m. “Sun Chief Sounds” of Faulkner State University
12:00-12:45 p.m. Red Hot Brass Band plus the Saturday Morning All-stars
1:00-1:45 p.m. Morikeba Kouyate & Kora Connection
2:00-2:45 p.m. Patrice Fisher & the Garifuna Connection
3:00-3:45 p.m. Zohar & the Free Spirit Dancers
4:00-5:00 p.m. New Orleans Jazz Institute Saturday Music School

St. Mary's at the Old Ursuline Convent - 1116 Chartres Street
Classical Music Stage sponsored by Hotel Monteleone
11-12:15 p.m. Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestra
12:30-1:45 p.m. Opera on Tap
2:00-3:15 p.m.Lyric String Quartet
3:30-4:45 p.m. Harpist Rachel Van Voorhees

House of Blues Stage, 100 Decatur Street
12:00-1:15 p.m. Kevin Sekhani
1:30-2:45 p.m. John Lisi & Delta Funk
3:00-4:15 p.m. Next Generation Brass Band
4:35-6:00 p.m. Billy Iuso & Restless Natives

Sunday, April 10

WWL-TV Jackson Square Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Panorama Jazz Band
12:30-1:45 p.m. The Pfister Sisters
2:00-3:15 p.m. The Dukes Of Dixieland
3:30-4:45 p.m. Leif Pedersen's 1944 Big Band
5:00-6:30 p.m. Big Al Carson

Abita Beer Stage
11:00-12:00 p.m. Thelonious Monk Institute Ensemble
12:15-1:45 p.m. The Bucktown All-Stars
2:00-3:30 p.m. 101 Runners
3:45-5:15 p.m. Brian Stoltz
5:30-7:00 p.m. Big Sam's Funky Nation

Harrah's 'Louis Louis' Pavilion Stage
11:00-12:30 p.m. J.C. & Company
12:45-2:00 p.m. Ovi-G and the Froggies
2:15-3:45 p.m. Susan Cowsill and the Bonas Brothers
4:00-5:30 p.m. Wanda Rouzan and A Taste of New Orleans
5:45-7:00 p.m. Joe Krown Trio with Walter 'Wolfman' Washington & Russell Batiste, Jr.

Capital One Riverside Legacy Stage
11:15-12:45 p.m. Storyville Stompers Brass Band
1:00-2:30 p.m. Orleans Brass Band
2:45-4:00 p.m. Treme Brass Band
4:15-5:30 p.m. Baby Boyz Brass Band
5:45-7:00 p.m. Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band

OffBeat Cajun/Zydeco Showcase at the Aquarium Plaza
11:15-1:00 p.m. PorcheVide Playboys
1:15-3:00 p.m. J. J. Caillier & the Zydeco Knockouts
3:15-5:00 p.m. Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
5:15-7:00 p.m. Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters

Coca-Cola Esplanade in the Shade Stage
11:00-12:15 p.m. Lindsay Mendez
12:30-1:45 p.m. Zydepunks
2:00-3:30 p.m. Creole String Beans
3:45-5:15 p.m. Tin Men
5:30-7:00 p.m. Astral Project

Louisiana State Museum's Old U.S. Mint Malibu Rum Latin/World Stage
11:15-12:30 p.m. Son Como Son
12:45-2:00 p.m. Africa Brass Band
2:15-3:45 p.m. Los Po-Boy-Citos
4:00-5:30 p.m. Ensemble Fatien featuring Seguenon Kone
5:45-7:00 p.m. Zion Trinity

Fest Family Stage - 400 Royal Street
11:00-12:00 p.m. Heritage School of Music
12:15-1:15 p.m. Bamboula 2000
1:30-2:45 p.m. Jamie Hayes & the Pianoeaters
3:00-4:15 p.m. John Autin
4:30-5:45 p.m. Linnzi Zaorski
6:00-7:15 p.m. Dancing at Dusk with Rocky's Hot Fox Trot Orchestra

BMI Songwriter Stage - 533 Royal Street
The Historic New Orleans Collection
11:00 - 11:30 a.m. Will Dailey
11:45 - 12:15 p.m. Olga Wilhelmine
12:30- 1:00 p.m. Armand St. Martin
1:15 - 1:45 p.m. Colin Lake
2:00 - 2:30 p.m. Luke Winslow-King
2:45 - 3:15 p.m. McAlister Drive
3:30 - 4: 00 p.m. Amy Trail
4:15 - 5:00 p.m. John Michael Rouchell

Rouses Stage - 700 Royal
12:00-1:30 p.m. Wilson & Moore
1:45-3:15 p.m. Zazou City
3:30-5:00 p.m. Hot Club of New Orleans

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta - 300 Bourbon Street
12:00-2:00 p.m. Leo Jackson and the Melody Clouds
2:30-4:30 p.m. Glen David Andrews
5:00-6:30 p.m. Bill Summers & Orchestra Yoruba Afro America
7:00-11:00 p.m. Shannon Powell Trio

Musical Legends Park Intercontinental Hotel Stage - 311 Bourbon Street
1:00-3:00 p.m. Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra
3:15-5:15 p.m. Creole Syncopators

Buick/GMC Stage - 600 Bourbon Street
11:00-1:00 p.m. Kid Simmons New Orleans Jazz Band
1:15-3:15 p.m. Tommy Sancton's Black Eagle Reunion Band
3:30-5:30 p.m. John Royen's New Orleans Rhythm

700 Bourbon - Where Y'at Magazine Stage
11:15-1:15 p.m. Rhodes Spedale & Jazz from Congo Square
1:30-3:30 p.m. New Orleans Helsinki Connection
3:45-5:45 p.m. Fritzel's New Orleans Jazz Band

French Market Traditional Jazz Stage
10:30-11:00 a.m. Swing Dance
11:00-12:45 p.m. Tuba Skinny
12:45-1:15 p.m. Traditional Jazz Dance
1:15-3:00 p.m. Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses
3:00-3:30 p.m. African Dance
3:30-5:30 p.m. Meschiya Lake & dem Little Big Horns

United Airlines International Stage - Dutch Alley (at St. Philip)
11:00-12:15 p.m. Mike Flaherty's Dixieland Direct Jazz band (International)
12:30-1:45 p.m. Sound of Vespers (Japan)
2:00-3:15 p.m. K College Band featuring Lillian Boutte (England)
3:30-4:45 p.m. Tuxedo Jazz Band (Denmark)
5:00-6:15 p.m. Pontchartrain Owls (International)
6:30-7:45 p.m. Hurricane Brass Band (Netherlands)

Preservation Hall Stage - 726 St. Peter Street
12:00-1:00 p.m. Tornado Brass Band Featuring: Darryl Adams
1:30-2:30 p.m. New Orleans Feetwarmers Featuring: Helge Sachs
3:00-4:00 p.m. Smitty Dee's Jazz Band Featuring: Dimitri Smith
4:30-5:30 p.m. New Orleans Moon Shiners
6:00-7:00 p.m. New Bumpers Revival Band

Chevron Children's Riverfront Headquarters at Audubon Aquarium
Tulane Hospital for Children Kids Performance Tent
11:00-11:50 a.m. New Orleans String Project
12:00-12:50 p.m. Mu Lambda Kappa Mentoring Fraternity Perfomance & Workshop
1:00-1:50 p.m. Davis Rogan & Kids Sing Along
2:00-2:50 p.m. Funny Bones Comedy Improv for Kids
3:00-3:50 p.m. The Freddy Fred Show with the Round Pegs
4:00-4:50 p.m. First Line of Inspiration CircusPerformance & Workshop
5:00-6:00 p.m. Johnette Downing

St. Mary's at the Old Ursuline Convent - 1116 Chartres Street
Classical Music Stage sponsored by Hotel Monteleone
11:00-12:15 p.m. Crescent City Winds
12:30-1:45 p.m. David Rebeck & Caroline Hixson Duo
2:00-3:15 p.m. Pianist Adam Mayon
3:30-4:45 p.m. Guitarist John Rankin

House of Blues Stage, 100 Decatur Street
12:00-1:15 p.m. Enharmonic Souls
1:30-2:45 p.m. Amanda Walker Band
3:00-4:15 p.m. Khris Royal & Dark Matter
4:35-6:00 p.m. Vagabond Swing

Add a comment