Voodoo Music Experience 2010 daily lineup

by

1 comment

The list of artists for the Voodoo Music Experience has been out for a while, but not so the actual daily lineups. They're scheduled to be released later today, but if you want an early look, keep reading (big names: Muse and Weezer on Friday, Ozzy Osbourne and Drake on Saturday, My Morning Jacket, MGMT and Interpol on Sunday ... plus a host of local talent all three days).

Advance tickets? Those you'll find here (including the $150 weekend pass).

Meanwhile, the schedule:

FRIDAY, OCT. 29

Muse, Weezer, Metric, Hot Chip, Galactic & Friends, Jonsi, Raphael Saadiq, Dead Confederate, Eli “Paperboy” Reed, Crookers, Kaskade, Innerpartysystem, Rusko, Stanton Moore Trio plus Anders Osborne & Robert Walter, Rotary Downs, The Happy Talk Band, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, Soul Rebels Brass Band, John Cleary; Piano, Bass and Drums, AM Fitz and the Tantrums, Rosie Ledet, Cedric Burnside & Lightning Malcolm, Quintron & Miss Pussycat, Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Egg Yolk Jubilee, Trent Cantelle, Beverly Skillz, Carmine P. Filthy, MarchFourth Marching Band, Ponderosa, Miracle at St. Anna, Feufollet, J Roddy Walston & the Business, Kristin Diable, Debauche, Creole String Beans, Coot, DJ T-Roy, Honey Island Swamp Band

SATURDAY, OCT. 30

Ozzy Osbourne, Drake, Paul van Dyk, The Crystal Method with DJ Set, Street Sweepers Social Club, Cage the Elephant, Florence and the Machine, Jakob Dylan and Three Legs, The Whigs, Eagles of Death Metal, Die Antwoord, Kelis Boys, Noize, Buckwheat Zydeco, Basin Street Records Revue with Kermit Ruffins, Dr Michael White and Jeremy Davenport, Rebirth Brass Band, Treme Brass Band with Uncle Lionel Batiste, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Theresa Andersson, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show ft. John Boutte, Supagroup, The Vettes, Rock City Morgue, River City Extension, Locos, Poe, Juana Luke Winslow-King, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Fatter Than Albert ,DJ Quickie Mart, Javier Drada, Alvin Youngblood, Hart’s Muscle, Theory, Michael Tolcher O’ Brother Consortium of Genius Flow Tribe Rival Sons, Michael Tolcher, Helen Gillet

SUNDAY, OCT. 31

My Morning Jacket, MGMT, Interpol, Deadmau5, Paul Oakenfold, Ferry Corsten, The Airborne Toxic Event, Macy Gray, JP, Chrissie and the Fairground Boys, Minus the Bea,r Janelle Monae, White Rabbits, Afrojack, Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue, Voice of the Wetland All Stars featuring Dr. John, Tab Benoit, Cyril Neville, Waylon Thibodeaux, Big Chief Boudreaux, Johnny Vidacovich and Johnny Sansone, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, The New Orleans Bingo! Show, Fleur de Tease Burlesque Revue, Toubab Krewe, Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights,Walter Wolfman Washington, Big Freedia, Katey Red, Sissy Nobby with DJ Rusty Lazer, Zydepunks, DJ Soul Sister, Swiss Chriss, Christoph Andersson, Brian Coogan Band with Mike Dillion, Coco Mamas, Leo Jackson and the Melody Clouds, MarchFourth Marching Band, Shannon McNally, Blackberry, Smoke the Local Skank, SPEAK, MC Sweet T

Comments

Showing 1-1 of 1

 

Add a comment