Big Easy Award Winners Announced

by

3 comments
" width=

Pepper Keenan, Dr. John, Phil Anselmo and Walter "Wolfman" Washington at the Big Easy Awards.

Big Easy Award winners were announced Monday night at ceremonies held at the Sugar Mill. Celebrity presenters included John Goodman, Harry Shearer and Dr. John. The evening also featured performances by Entertainer of the Year Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews and Orleans Avenue, Best Rock winner Bonerama, the Imagination Movers with DJ Jubilee, Best Cabaret winner Dorian Rush, the cast of Altar Boyz and others. Theater Person of the Year Bob Edes Jr. also won Best Actor in a Drama for I Am My Own Wife, which collected five awards. A complete list of winners is after the jump.

2010 Big Easy Music Awards

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS

Entertainer of the Year

Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews

Lifetime Achievement Award

Germaine Bazzle

Theater Person of the Year

Bob Edes Jr.

Lifetime Achievement in Theater

Ron Gural

Business Recognition in Music

Irvin Mayfield’s Jazz Playhouse at the Royal Sonesta Hotel

WWOZ Guardian of the Groove

K. Balewa, On-air Personality

WWOZ Guardian of the Groove

Chris Wells, Off-air Volunteer

MUSIC AWARds

BEST MALE PERFORMER

Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER

Germaine Bazzle

BEST ALBUM OF 2009

How to Be a Cannonball, Alex McMurray

BEST TRADITIONAL JAZZ

Dr. Michael White

BEST CONTEMPORARY JAZZ

Terence Blanchard

BEST CONTEMPORARY BRASS BAND

Soul Rebels

BEST TRADITIONAL BRASS BAND

Storyville Stompers

BEST GOSPEL CHOIR

Tyrone Foster and the Arc Singers

BEST GOSPEL GROUP/INDIVIDUAL

Leo Jackson and the Melody Clouds

BEST FUNK

Ivan Neville and Dumpstaphunk

BEST RHYTHM AND BLUES

Joe Krown Trio with Walter “Wolfman” Washington & Russell Batiste Jr.

BEST RAP/HIP HOP

Truth Universal

BEST BLUES

Anders Osborne, Jumpin’ Johnny Sansone and John Fohl

BEST ROCK

Bonerama

BEST ROOTS ROCK

Paul Sanchez

BEST ZYDECO

Nathan Williams & the Zydeco Cha Chas

BEST CAJUN

Lost Bayou Ramblers

BEST COUNTRY/FOLK

Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue

BEST LATIN

Los Po-Boy-Citos

BEST WORLD MUSIC/REGGAE

Gringo do Choro

BEST EMERGING GROUP OR ARTIST

Sasha Masakowski

BEST DJ/ELECTRONICA

DJ Soul Sister

BEST HEAVY METAL

Down

BEST MIXED BAG

Imagination Movers

Theater Awards

BEST COMEDY

Valley of the Dolls

Running with Scissors

BEST DRAMA

I Am My Own Wife

All Kinds of Theatre and Southern Rep

BEST MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

FourFront Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR OF A COMEDY

Richard Read

Valley of the Dolls

BEST DIRECTOR OF A DRAMA

Carl Walker

I Am My Own Wife

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL

David W. Hoover

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Jefferson Turner

Altar Boyz

FourFront Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

Kelly Fouchi

Altar Boyz

BEST SET DESIGN

David Raphel

I Am My Own Wife

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

Marty Sachs

I Am My Own Wife

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Veronica Russell

Camelot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Jessie Terrebonne

The Little Dog Laughed

Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN COMEDY

A.J. Allegra

Mr. Marmalade

NOLA Project

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Natalie Boyd

Mr. Marmalade

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Brian Peterson

Valley of the Dolls

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Samantha Beaulieu

A Raisin in the Sun

Anthony Bean Community Theater

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Leon Contavesprie

The Glass Menagerie

Marigny Theatre and To Do Productions

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Lyla Hay Owen

The Glass Menagerie

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Bob Edes Jr.

I Am My Own Wife

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Heidi P. Junius

Irving Berlin’s White Christmas

Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Brian Peterson

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Chase Kamata

Oliver!

Summer Lyric Theatre at Tulane University

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jamie Wax

Damn Yankees

Le Petit Theatre du Vieux Carre

BEST ORIGINAL WORK OF THEATRE

Loup Garou

Raymond “Moose” Jackson, ArtSpot Productions, Mondo Bizarro

BEST UNIVERSITY PRODUCTION

Little Shop of Horrors

Musical Theatre Workshop at Tulane’s Music Department

BEST CABARET

Dorian Rush

Livin’ Janis

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A CHILD

Aaron Richert

Oliver!

Comments (3)

Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment
 

Add a comment