News

7 Days of Soul: Jazz Fest 2004

The unveiling of the 2004 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival line-up

comment
Some await this moment the way an 8-year-old waits for Christmas. The possibilities for who might play the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival always seem so tantalizing and the rumors are always so juicy. The 2004 Jazz Fest schedule has finally been announced and it might be a day shorter than last year, but this year's festival looks to be soulful with Smokey Robinson, Ray Charles, Robert Cray, Macy Gray and The Gap Band. Louisiana musicians dominate the schedule as usual, and they're joined by returning favorites Bonnie Raitt, Olu Dara and Etta James. There may be fewer jam bands this year, with Karl Denson's Tiny Universe the biggest name. But the tradition of focusing on world music continues, this time celebrating the first decade of South Africa's independence with performances by Hugh Masekela, Johnny Clegg & Savuka and Lucky Dube, among others. Reflecting on the lineup for the 35th anniversary of the Jazz Fest, festival producer/director Quint Davis says, "It's pure Jazz Fest. I can't remember a more 'Jazz Fest' Jazz Fest!"

Daily tickets are $20 in advance ($1.50 for children under 12) of each weekend and $25 at the gate ($2 for children) each day. Evening concert ticket prices vary. Tickets to all festival events can be purchased at Ticketmaster centers throughout the Gulf South. To buy tickets by phone, call Ticketmaster at 522-5555, or outside Louisiana at (800) 488-5252. Jazz Fest tickets can be purchased online at www.ticketmaster.com.

For more information and a complete list of the Jazz & Heritage Foundation's workshops during Jazz Fest, the Festival's Web site is www.nojazzfest.com.

And now, get out your spectacles, your magnifying glasses and read the only fine print you'll really scrutinize all year ... .

Friday, April 23

Buckwheat Zydeco, Bonnie Raitt, Emmylou Harris, Galactic, Olu Dara, Jon Cleary, Corey Harris, Donald Harrison, Poncho Sanchez, Lee Williams & the Spiritual QCs, Banu Gibson, Jean Knight, Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of Durban, South Africa, Henry Butler, Selaelo Selota of South Africa, Theresa Andersson, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews, Olympia Brass Band, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Alvin Batiste & the Jazzstronauts, Wendell Brunious, Higher Dimensions of Praise, Zulu Walking Warriors Social Aid & Pleasure Club, Lil' Brian & the Zydeco Travelers, Proclaimers of Christ, Keith Frank, Doc Paulin Brass Band, Lesa Cormier, August Broussard & the Sundown Playboys, The Woodshed: Terrance Higgins vs. Stanton Moore, Savoy Family Cajun Band, Lil' Stooges Brass Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Dynamic Smooth Family, Bust!, Lady Rulers and Pilot Land Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Imagination Movers, Josephine Mills, Pat "Mother Blues" Cohen, Louisiana Purchase Bluegrass Band, Bamboula 2000, John Fohl, Jimmy Ballero & Renegade, Jim McCormick, Old Zion Missionary Baptist Church Choir, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, Los Vecinos, People of Praise Community Choir, Imani, Julio & Cesar, Tyrone Foster & the Arc Singers, Keith Claiborne, Bionic Brown and Furious Stiles, Quoman Fowler, Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Southern University-Baton Rouge Jazz Ensemble, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, Lady Charlotte Jazz Band, Kid Simmons' Local International All-Stars, New Orleans Public Schools Modern Jazz Outreach Ensemble, Janelle Dupuis, Crescent City Sound Chorus of Sweet Adelines International, Original CTC and Old & Nu Style Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, St. Mark's Jazz Project and Friends, and The Trio: Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. and June Yamagishi.

Saturday, April 24

Irma Thomas, Artist TBA, Macy Gray, Branford Marsalis, ReBirth Brass Band, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Leo Nocentelli, Rebecca Malope of South Africa, RiZen, Snooks Eaglin, Ivan Neville & Dumpsta Funk, Rosie Ledet, Crocodile Gumboot Dancers of Durban, South Africa, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Bessie Smith Revue featuring Juanita Brooks and Barbara Shorts, Astral Project, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Doug Wamble, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Balfa Toujours, Batiste Brothers, Topcats, Larry Garner, Crown Seekers, Amanda Shaw, Caledonian Scottish Society, Los Calientes, Friends of Jabu, Raful Neal Jr., New Home Ministries Mass Choir, Derek Miller, Jones-Benally Family, Germaine Bazzle, Don Vappie's Creole Jazz Serenaders, Linnzi Zaorski & Delta Royale, Rocks of Harmony, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Hazard County Girls, Javier & Elegant Gypsy, Young Cheyennes and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Valley of Silent Men & Money Wasters Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Big Nine and Nandi Exclusive Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Mahogany Brass Band, Yellow Jackets and Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians, Red White & Blue and Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Greater King David, Val & Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Shades of Praise, Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, Willie Metcalf & the Academy of Black Arts, Southern University-New Orleans Jazz Ensemble, Charles Jackson & the Jackson Travelers, Mark Braud, Ingrid Lucia, Connie Jones' Crescent City Jazz, NOCCA Jazz Ensemble, Chris Lacinak, Jetsetter Ladies, Devastation and Undefeated Divas Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Thunderstorm Brass Band, Lady Rollers and Men Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Rose Anne St. Romain, Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Jazz Peter and the Wolf with the Bear That Wasn't, and Allah Batu presents Bantaba.

Sunday, April 25

Dr. John, Ray Charles, The Gap Band, Cowboy Mouth, Etta James, Johnny Clegg & Savuka, Jonathan Butler, Donald Lawrence & Tri-City Singers, Zigaboo Modeliste, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Ellis Marsalis, Carrie Smith, Chris Thomas King, Rebecca Malope, Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Supagroup, Wanda Rouzan, Hackberry Ramblers, Jeremy Davenport, Jason Marsalis, James Andrews, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Eddie Bo, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Allen Fontenot & the Country Cajuns, Chubby Carrier, The Melody Clouds, Zulu Gospel Ensemble, Antioch Baptist Church Choir, Vintage Jazzmen of France, Hot 8 Brass Band, Free Style Nation, World Leader Pretend, The Elements, Brasilliance!, Bester Singers, Lamont Jackson & New Beginning, Cynthia Liggins-Thomas, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with Carlos Ponce of Bolivia, NewBirth Brass Band, Vivaz, Young Magnolias and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, After the Fact, Big Al Carson, Untouchables, Furious Five and Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Rudy's Caribbean Funk, A.J. Loria, Second Nazarine Choir, Kita Productions, Rejubilation Evangelical Community Choir, Larry Sieberth, Ninth Ward Hunters, Sharon Martin, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Pin Stripe Brass Band, Perfect Gentlemen, New Look and Avenue Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Smitty Dee's Brass Band, Flaming Arrows and New Orleans Rhythm Mardi Gras Indians, Sci-High Steel Band, Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Charlie Williams -- The Noise Guy, and Jonno's School of Cajun.

Thursday, April 29

Allen Toussaint, Steve Miller Band, subdudes, Odetta, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, Tab Benoit, Iguanas, Joss Stone, Pamyua of Alaska, Bongo Maffin of South Africa, Christian McBride, Brown Sisters of Chicago, Pride of Zulu Dancers from South Africa, Charmaine Neville Band, Eric Lindell, Kenny Neal, Jewell Brown & the Heritage Hall Jazz Band, Tim Laughlin, Walter Payton & Snapbeans, John Boutté, God's Followers of Ladysmith, South Africa, Michael Ward, Coco Robicheaux & Spiritland, Vin Bruce, Leroy Jones, 007, Culu Children's African Dance Company, Waso Belgian Gypsy Jazz, Gospel Stars, Patrick DeSanto, Tony Bazley, Steamboat Willie, Calendar Girls and Bon Temp Roulez Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, New Wave Brass Band, Tondrae, Euricka, Marce Lacouture, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Bingo!, St. Joseph the Worker Choir, Irie Dawtas, Michael Ray & the Cosmic Krewe, Golden Wings, Voices of Distinction, McDonogh #35 Gospel Choir, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Danza Quartet featuring Evan Christopher and Tom McDermott, Basin Street Sheiks, UNO Jazz Ensemble, The Attributes Band, Dexter Ardoin, New Zion Trio plus One, Andrew Hall's Society Brass Band, Christian Light Jubilee Choir, The Blues Schoolhouse, Holy Cross High School Jazz Ensemble, Providence Tones of Joy, The Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, and Roy Roget & the Sons of the Bayouneers.

Friday, April 30

Harry Connick Jr., Deacon John, Karl Denson's Tiny Universe, Susan Tedeschi, Me'Shell N'degeocello with Oliver Lake, Frankie Ford, Nicholas Payton & Sonic Trance, Benjy Davis Project, Ronnie Kole, Luther Kent & Trickbag, Bongo Maffin of South Africa, Cyril Neville & the Uptown All-Stars' 20 Year Anniversary, Barrett Sisters, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, James Rivers Movement, Topsy Chapman, Dukes of Dixieland, New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars, Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Wilson "Willie Tee" Turbinton, Owana Salazar of Lahaina, Maui, Hawaii, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, Pride of Zulu, God's Followers of Ladysmith, South Africa, Kim Carson & the Casualties, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Sista Teedy & Umami, Pamyua, Brian Stoltz, Original Last Straws, Coolbone Brass Band, Sean Ardoin-n-Zydekool, Rockin' Jake, Belton Richard & the Musical Aces, Wimberly Family, Kumbuka Drum & Dance Collective, Tony Green's Gypsy Jazz, Xavier Gospel Choir, Executive Steel Band, New Orleans Nightcrawlers Brass Band, Southern Wonders, Los Sagitarios, Chévere, June Gardner & the Fellows, Chris Clifton, Double Nine Highsteppers and Single Men's Kids Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Lyle Henderson, Young Men 2 Old Men and New Generation Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Have Soul Will Travel, Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares, Zion Trinity, Water Seed, Tri-Parish Community Singers, Fred Sanders & Soul Trinity, David Rhodes & Assurance, Stephen Foster's MidCity Orchestra, Coolie Family Gospel Singers, Eric McAllister, New Orleans Free School Performers, Rhino, Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Young Louisiana Voices Collective, and Village de L'Est Elementary School Choir.

Saturday, May 1

Clarence "Gatemouth" Brown, Lenny Kravitz, Shaggy, Lucky Dube, Dave Brubeck Quartet, Marcia Ball, Blind Boys of Alabama, funky Meters, Sonny Landreth, Busi Mhlango and Vusi Mahlasela of South Africa, Terence Blanchard, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Dorinda Clark-Cole, Anders Osborne, Lil' Band o' Gold, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Leah Chase, Dr. Michael White's Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark, Fredy Omar, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Kidd Jordan-Al Fielder & IAQ, Pfister Sisters' 25th Anniversary, Martha Redbone, Black Lodge, Henry Gray & the Cats, Pride of Zulu, Tin Men, Alessandra Belloni, Owana Salazar of Lahaina, Maui, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters featuring Lady B & C.P. Love, Ritmo Caribeño, Marc Broussard, The Flamenco Revue featuring Alianza Flamenco, Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca and Theresa Torkanowsky & Olé Flamenco Olé!, La Bande "Feufollet", Chosen Few Brass Band's Tribute to Anthony "Tuba Fats" Lacen, Mighty Chariots of Fire, Johnson Extension, Algiers Steppers, Happy House and Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Pigeon Town Steppers and No Limit Steppers, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries, Unstoppable Gospel Creators, N'krumah Better Boys, Second Line Jammers and Original Big Seven Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Pinettes Brass Band, Dumaine Street Ladies and Dumaine Street Gang Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Victor Goines, Permagrin, Tornado Brass Band, Sonny Bourg & the Bayou Blues Band, Jonathan Russell with the Todd Duke Trio, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Mass Choir, Hard Headhunters, Black Feathers and Cherokee Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Lockport Chapter Choir, Lil' Buck Sinegal, Providence Baptist Church Male Chorus & Choir, Sonny LaRosa & America's Youngest Jazz Band, Inspirational Gospel Singers, Karin Williams, Leviticus Gospel Singers, Strawberry Jammers, Ronnie Magri & His New Orleans Jazz Band, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Lois Lafind & the Rockadiles, MidCity Music and Dance Workshop, and Native American Village Exhibition Powwow.

Sunday, May 2

The Neville Brothers, Artist TBA, Smokey Robinson, El Gran Combo of Puerto Rico, Ricky Dillard, Robert Cray, Dianne Reeves, Hugh Masekela All-Star Musical Tribute to South Africa with Jabu Khanyile, Busi Mhlango and Vusi Mahlasela, Pete Fountain, Dixie Cups, Radiators, Marva Wright & the BMWs, Los Hombres Calientes, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Papa Grows Funk, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Aaron Neville, Davell Crawford, Paulette Wright & Volume of Praise, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Terrance Simien, Chris Smither, Jo "Cool" Davis, Tremé Brass Band, Harold Battiste presents the Next Generation, Pride of Zulu of South Africa, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Los Babies, Reckless Kelly, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Revealers, Blessed, Lil' Rascals Brass Band, Scene Boosters and Westbank Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Dimensions of Faith, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs, Panorama Jazz Band, Clive Wilson & the Original Camelia Jazz Band with guest Butch Thompson, High Steppers Brass Band, Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Nu Vizion Gospel Choir, David & Roselyn, Ray Abshire, Sweet Pea's Revenge, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Jeff & Vida, Clancy Lewis, Sheba Kimbrough, Kenny Bill Stinson & the Ark-LA-Mystics, Paky Saavedra's Bandido, Gloryland Choir, Colleen Salley, Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, New Orleans Men and Lady Buckjumpers, Popular Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Mohawk Indians and Golden Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Native American Village Exhibition Powwow, Nine Times, Prince of Wales Ladies and Original Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Johnette Downing, N'Kafu African Dance Troupe, and Hobgoblin Hill Puppet Theater.


2004 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Evening Concert Series

Saturday, April 24 ­ 9 p.m.*

B.B. King

Etta James & the Roots Band

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts

Louis Armstrong Park

Monday, April 26 ­ 8 p.m.

Tuesday, April 27 ­ 8 p.m.

"Jazz at the Palm Court"

Sweet, Hot & Low Down ­ Ladies Sing the Blues featuring Juanita Brooks, Barbara Shorts with Lars Edegran, Herlin Riley, Sammy Rimington, Mark Braud, Freddie Lonzo, Bill Huntington

Palm Court Jazz Cafe, 1204 Decatur St.

Friday, April 30 ­ 8 p.m.*

The Dave Brubeck Quartet performing with the Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra and the Loyola University Chorus

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts

Louis Armstrong Park

Friday, April 30 ­ 9 p.m.

Lenny Kravitz

Lucky Dube

Morris F.X. Jeff Municipal Auditorium

Louis Armstrong Park

Friday, April 30 ­ 8 p.m.

Jazz Fest and House of Blues present La Noche Latina

El Gran Combo

Viváz

House of Blues, 225 Decatur St.

Saturday, May 1 ­ 9:30 p.m.*

Jaheim

Floetry

Mahalia Jackson Theatre of Performing Arts

Louis Armstrong Park

* Reserved seating; all other shows are general admission.

Ray Charles hits the road to Jazz Fest on April 25.
  • Ray Charles hits the road to Jazz Fest on April 25.
The Blind Boys of Alabama return to Jazz Fest on - May 1.
  • The Blind Boys of Alabama return to Jazz Fest on May 1.
The more-or-less-reunited subdudes perform April - 29.
  • The more-or-less-reunited subdudes perform April 29.
South African Hugh Masekela leads an All-Star - tribute to South Africa May 2.
  • South African Hugh Masekela leads an All-Star tribute to South Africa May 2.
Branford Marsalis represents the first family of New - Orleans jazz April 24.
  • Branford Marsalis represents the first family of New Orleans jazz April 24.
Me'Shell N'degeocello pairs with sax player/ - composer Oliver Lake on April 30.
  • Me'Shell N'degeocello pairs with sax player/ composer Oliver Lake on April 30.

Add a comment