Music » Music Previews

New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival 2012

A star-studded Jazz Fest lineup includes the Beach Boys, Tom Petty, The Eagles, Foo Fighters and more

by

3 comments
The Eagles will headline Jazz Fest's second weekend.
  • The Eagles will headline Jazz Fest's second weekend.

The New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival presented by Shell announced its 2012 lineup, and the Eagles, The Beach Boys, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers and Foo Fighters are among the arena rockers scheduled to perform. There are a host of popular returning headliners including Al Green, My Morning Jacket, Bonnie Raitt, Herbie Hancock, Esperanza Spalding, John Mayer, Sharon Jones and the Dap Kings and Maze featuring Frankie Beverly. Also performing are Ne-Yo, Florence and the Machine, Janelle Monae, Feist, Bon Iver, Iron and Wine, Jill Scott, Yolanda Adams, Ani DiFranco, Bruce Hornsby and the Zac Brown Band. Trombone Shorty, Irma Thomas, Dr. John, Pete Fountain, Allen Toussaint, Terence Blanchard, Donald Harrison and BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet are among the local stars who will perform at the Fair Grounds Race Course.

  The dates for Jazz Fest 2012 are April 27-29 and May 3-6. Daily schedules haven't been announced yet. Various ticket and VIP packages are available. Individual tickets are $45 each through Feb. 29, 2012, and will be $65 at the gate. Visit www.nojazzfest.com for details.

The first weekend features:

Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers, John Mayer, Al Green, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andrews, Bon Iver, Jill Scott, Allen Toussaint, Janelle Monae, Dr. John, Iron and Wine, Yolanda Adams, Pete Fountain, Feist, Steel Pulse, Dianne Reeves, Gomez, Carolina Chocolate Drops, Dave Koz, GIVERS, Israel and New Breed, Tab Benoit, Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Seun Kuti and Egypt 80, Cowboy Mouth, Bobby Rush, Chuck Leavell and Friends, Amanda Shaw, Sonny Landreth, Gary Clark Jr., Cubano Be, Cubano Bop: Poncho Sanchez and His Latin Band with Terence Blanchard, Papa Grows Funk, Ellis Marsalis, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Cheikh Lo, Buckwheat Zydeco, Evelyn Turrentine-Agee, Voice of the Wetland Allstars, The Texas Tornados featuring Flaco Jiminez, Augie Myers and Shawn Sahm, Nicholas Payton, Ironin' Board Sam, The New Orleans Bingo! Show, Soul Rebels, Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, Eric Lindell, Irma Thomas' Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Corey Harris, James Andrews and the Crescent City Allstars, Lindigo featuring Fixi, Sunpie and the Louisiana Sunspots, Pine Leaf Boys, Luther Kent, The Dixie Cups, Nathan and the Zydeco Cha Chas, Dee-1, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Sasha Masakowski, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, C.J. Chenier and the Red Hot Louisiana Band, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux and the Golden Eagles, Khris Royal and Dark Matter, Los Po-Boy-Citos, Butch Thompson, Treme Brass Band, Dr. Michael White and the Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, Savoy Music Center of Eunice Saturday Cajun Jam, Geno Delafose and French Rockin' Boogie, Leyla McCalla, Roddie Romero and the Hub-City Allstars, Midnite Disturbers, Bill Summers and Jazalsa, Peter Martin, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Jewel Brown and the Heritage Hall Jazz Band, Tribute to Alex Chilton featuring Dave Pirner, Alex McMurray, Susan Cowsill, and Rene Coman, Stephanie Jordan, Stooges Brass Band, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, the Classic New Orleans Revue featuring Frankie Ford, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson and Robert "Barefootin" Parker with Blue Eyed Soul, Tribute to Wardell Quezergue featuring Jean Knight, The Dixie Cups and others, Ivoire Spectacle featuring Seguenon Kone, Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue, Lil' Buck Sinegal, James Rivers Movement, Victor Goines, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Kristin Diable and the City, Washboard Rodeo, Panorama Jazz Band, Kirk Joseph's Tuba Tuba, Leah Chase, The Batiste Brothers, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, Tom McDermott and Friends, Jeremy Lyons and Members of Morphine, Brice Miller and Mahogany Brass Band, Shades of Praise: New Orleans Interracial Gospel Choir, Lars Edegran's New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Don Vappie and the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Betty Winn and One A-Chord, Guitar Lightnin' Lee and the Thunder Band, City of Love Music and Worship Arts, Tim Laughlin and many others.

The second weekend features:

The Neville Brothers, Eagles, Foo Fighters, Zac Brown Band, Herbie Hancock, My Morning Jacket, Ne-Yo, Bunny Wailer, Bonnie Raitt, Paulina Rubio, Irma Thomas, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Florence and the Machine, Rodrigo y Gabriela, Galactic, Esperanza Spalding, Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, Levon Helm Band with special guest Mavis Staples, Steve Earle, Little Anthony and the Imperials, Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Ani DiFranco, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Bruce Hornsby, Asleep at the Wheel, funky Meters, Preservation Hall Jazz Band's 50th Anniversary Jam, David Sanborn and Joey DeFrancesco, Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers, Zebra, Rebirth Brass Band, Glen Hansard, Better Than Ezra, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Marcia Ball, Big Sam's Funky Nation, The Bounce Shake Down featuring Big Freedia, Katey Red, Keedy Black, and DJ Poppa, Sarah Jarosz, Pedrito Martinez, Anders Osborne, Charmaine Neville Band, Jon Cleary, Deacon John, Bombino, Donald Harrison, George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners, Bonerama, Rockin' Dopsie and the Zydeco Twisters, John Mooney and Bluesiana, Theresa Andersson, Honey Island Swamp Band, Regina Carter's "Reverse Thread," Big Chief Bo Dollis and the Wild Magnolias, James Cotton "Superharp" Band, Mia Borders, John Boutte, Wayne Toups and ZyDeCajun, Terri Lyne Carrington's Mosaic, Supagroup, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Bill Miller, Joints Jumpin', Astral Project, Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience, Jeremy Davenport, Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Orchestra, Glen David Andrews, Boutte Family Sunday Praise, Wycliffe Gordon, Ruby Wilson's Tribute to Bessie Smith and Ma Rainey, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Iguanas, Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Hot Club of New Orleans, Germaine Bazzle, Andrew Duhon, Rotary Downs, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Bobby Lounge, Cheick Hamala Diabate, Silky Sol, Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste Jr., Leroy Jones and New Orleans Finest, New Birth Brass Band, The Malone Brothers, Marlon Jordan Quartet, Roland Guerin, Zion Harmonizers, Wendell Brunious and the Music Masters, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show, Otra, Mac Arnold and Plate Full o' Blues, Amina Figarova Sextet, Feufollet, Banu Gibson, Doreen's Jazz New Orleans, The Stars of Heaven, Red Stick Ramblers, Rumba Buena, Magnolia Jazz Band of Norway featuring Topsy Chapman, Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods, Lil' Nathan and the Zydeco Bigtimers, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Free Agents Brass Band, Spencer Bohren and many others.

Comments (3)

Showing 1-3 of 3

Add a comment
 

Add a comment